Suffolk County  »  11782  »  N Main St  »  196 N Main St

196 North Main Street, Sayville, NY 11782 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

196 North Main Street, Sayville, NY 11782
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 196 North Main Street, Sayville
Zip code 11782
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 383-1-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 196 North Main Street, Sayville

Sale date 11/07/2018
Sale price $660,000
Arm's length
Property tax $29,008

Lot & Building Information for 196 North Main Street, Sayville

Building sqft 508
Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485)
Acreage 0.26
Year built 1920

Other Property Data for 196 North Main Street, Sayville

• • Improvements for 196 North Main Street, Sayville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 196 North Main Street, Sayville

How many sq. ft. does 196 North Main Street, Sayville, NY 11782 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485) located at 196 North Main Street, Sayville, NY 11782 has a total of 508 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,299.

What is the year built & the current market value of 196 North Main Street, Sayville, NY 11782?

196 North Main Street, Sayville, NY 11782 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $894,367.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 196 North Main Street, Sayville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 196 North Main Street, Sayville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/07/2018 $660,000
10/10/2014 $675,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 196 North Main Street, Sayville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 196 North Main Street, Sayville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/07/2018 - D
11/29/2018 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
10/10/2014 - D
10/28/2014 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
09/22/1996 - D
11/26/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 196 North Main Street, Sayville

Access detailed property tax data for 196 North Main Street, Sayville, NY 11782. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $29,008
Market value $894,367
Assessed value $63,500

Assessment History for 196 North Main Street, Sayville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 196 North Main Street, Sayville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $894,367 $63,500 39.721 $25,223 +0.45%
2023-2024 $872,253 $63,500 39.542 $25,109 -1.71%
2022-2023 $766,908 $63,500 40.23 $25,546 +7.51%
2021-2022 $684,267 $63,500 37.419 $23,761 -2.57%
2020-2021 $654,639 $63,500 38.407 $24,388 +6.61%

Permits for 196 North Main Street, Sayville

The complete history of permits filed for 196 North Main Street, Sayville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,405
Median age 44.7
Average household income $175,599
Family households 67.6%
Occupied housing units 5,489
Owner occupied units 77.1%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $640,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $632,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 196 North Main Street, Sayville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 196 North Main Street, Sayville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 196 North Main Street, Sayville

Here are the neighbors for 196 North Main Street, Sayville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2300 Motor Pkwy, Ronkonkoma 04/28/2023 $550,000
45 Harrison St, Brentwood 2,493 03/16/2021 $492,000