Suffolk County  »  11705  »  Middle Rd  »  600 Middle Rd

600 Middle Road, Bayport, NY 11705 Property Information

600 Middle Road, Bayport, NY 11705 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

600 Middle Road, Bayport, NY 11705
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 600 Middle Road, Bayport
Zip code 11705
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 385-6-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 600 Middle Road, Bayport

Sale date 04/22/2002
Sale price $285,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,404

Lot & Building Information for 600 Middle Road, Bayport

Building class Dog Kennels, Veterinary Clinics (472)
Acreage 0.39

Other Property Data for 600 Middle Road, Bayport

• • Improvements for 600 Middle Road, Bayport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 600 Middle Road, Bayport

What is the assessed value of 600 Middle Road, Bayport, NY 11705 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $33,900, the tax amount paid for 600 Middle Road, Bayport, NY 11705 is $14,404.

When was 600 Middle Road, Bayport, NY 11705 last sold?

600 Middle Road, Bayport, NY 11705 was last sold in 04/24/2012.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 600 Middle Road, Bayport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 600 Middle Road, Bayport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/22/2002 $285,000
12/13/1997 $1
12/13/1996 $63,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 600 Middle Road, Bayport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 600 Middle Road, Bayport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/24/2012 - D
04/26/2012 - R
Deed
04/22/2002 - D
05/03/2002 - R
Deed
06/05/1998 - D
06/19/1998 - R
Deed
12/13/1997 - D
06/19/1998 - R
Deed
12/13/1996 - D
12/18/1996 - R
Deed
10/13/1994 - D
12/30/1994 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 600 Middle Road, Bayport

Access detailed property tax data for 600 Middle Road, Bayport, NY 11705. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,404
Market value $477,464
Assessed value $33,900

Assessment History for 600 Middle Road, Bayport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 600 Middle Road, Bayport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $477,464 $33,900 34.809 $11,800 -9.15%
2023-2024 $465,659 $33,900 38.315 $12,989 +12.62%
2022-2023 $362,319 $30,000 38.443 $11,533 +2.33%
2021-2022 $323,275 $30,000 37.567 $11,270 +3.39%
2020-2021 $309,278 $30,000 36.334 $10,900 +10.00%

Permits for 600 Middle Road, Bayport

The complete history of permits filed for 600 Middle Road, Bayport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,284
Median age 42.4
Average household income $192,616
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 2,866
Owner occupied units 88.1%
Average number of people per household 2.87
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $668,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $618,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 600 Middle Road, Bayport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 600 Middle Road, Bayport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 600 Middle Road, Bayport

Here are the neighbors for 600 Middle Road, Bayport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
701 Hyman Ave, West Islip 12/10/1996 $147,000
81 Widgeon CT, Great River 12/13/1996 $280,000
60 Cordello Ave, Central Islip 10/24/2022