Suffolk County  »  11722  »  Islip Ave  »  1559 Islip Ave

1559 Islip Avenue, Central Islip, NY 11722 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1559 Islip Avenue, Central Islip, NY 11722
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1559 Islip Avenue, Central Islip
Zip code 11722
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 140-3-1.3

Sales & Tax Overview for 1559 Islip Avenue, Central Islip

Sale date 12/15/1998
Sale price $1,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $91,604

Lot & Building Information for 1559 Islip Avenue, Central Islip

Building sqft 13,435
Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485)
Acreage 1.07

Other Property Data for 1559 Islip Avenue, Central Islip

• • Improvements for 1559 Islip Avenue, Central Islip , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1559 Islip Avenue, Central Islip

How many sq. ft. does 1559 Islip Avenue, Central Islip, NY 11722 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485) located at 1559 Islip Avenue, Central Islip, NY 11722 has a total of 13,435 square feet and a current price per square foot of $81.

What is the market value of 1559 Islip Avenue, Central Islip, NY 11722?

The current market value is $2,230,986.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1559 Islip Avenue, Central Islip

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1559 Islip Avenue, Central Islip, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/1998 $1,100,000

Title Documents for 1559 Islip Avenue, Central Islip

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/15/1998 - D
12/31/1998 - R
Deed
02/02/1998 - D
04/22/1998 - R
Deed
01/10/1997 - D
01/29/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1559 Islip Avenue, Central Islip

Access detailed property tax data for 1559 Islip Avenue, Central Islip, NY 11722. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $91,604
Market value $2,230,986
Assessed value $158,400

Assessment History for 1559 Islip Avenue, Central Islip

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1559 Islip Avenue, Central Islip, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $2,230,986 $158,400 53.334 $84,481 +9.98%
2023-2024 $2,175,824 $158,400 48.495 $76,816 -1.75%
2022-2023 $1,913,043 $158,400 49.361 $78,188 -3.76%
2021-2022 $1,706,897 $158,400 51.288 $81,240 -2.08%
2020-2021 $1,632,990 $158,400 52.378 $82,967 -1.04%

Permits for 1559 Islip Avenue, Central Islip

The complete history of permits filed for 1559 Islip Avenue, Central Islip, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,033
Median age 34.9
Average household income $131,689
Family households 72.8%
Occupied housing units 9,660
Owner occupied units 78.2%
Average number of people per household 4.01
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $440,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $424,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1559 Islip Avenue, Central Islip, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1559 Islip Avenue, Central Islip to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1559 Islip Avenue, Central Islip

Here are the neighbors for 1559 Islip Avenue, Central Islip.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
36 Granby Pl, Ronkonkoma 01/22/1997 $129,000
25 Windsor St, Islip 01/20/1997 $126,500
59 Noble St, Brentwood 07/18/2002