Suffolk County  »  11722  »  Orange St  »  60 Orange St

60 Orange Street, Central Islip, NY 11722 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

60 Orange Street, Central Islip, NY 11722
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 60 Orange Street, Central Islip
Zip code 11722
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 188-2-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 60 Orange Street, Central Islip

Sale date 06/30/2017
Sale price $370,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,059

Lot & Building Information for 60 Orange Street, Central Islip

Building sqft 2,064
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.17
Year built 1961
Units 2

Other Property Data for 60 Orange Street, Central Islip

• • Improvements for 60 Orange Street, Central Islip , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 60 Orange Street, Central Islip

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 60 Orange Street, Central Islip, NY 11722?

60 Orange Street, Central Islip, NY 11722 was built in 1961 and has a total of 2,064 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 60 Orange Street, Central Islip, NY 11722 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $33,000, the tax amount paid for 60 Orange Street, Central Islip, NY 11722 is $10,058.

When was 60 Orange Street, Central Islip, NY 11722 last sold and what was the last sale price?

60 Orange Street, Central Islip, NY 11722 was last sold in 06/30/2017 for $370,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 60 Orange Street, Central Islip

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 60 Orange Street, Central Islip, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2017 $370,000
11/23/2016 $205,001
08/14/2000 $178,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 60 Orange Street, Central Islip with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 60 Orange Street, Central Islip

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/30/2017 - D
08/24/2017 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
11/23/2016 - D
12/23/2016 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
08/14/2000 - D
08/24/2000 - R
Deed
06/25/1998 - D
07/06/1998 - R
Deed
01/29/1997 - D
02/07/1997 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 60 Orange Street, Central Islip

Access detailed property tax data for 60 Orange Street, Central Islip, NY 11722. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,059
Market value $464,788
Assessed value $33,000

Assessment History for 60 Orange Street, Central Islip

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 60 Orange Street, Central Islip, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $464,788 $33,000 29.569 $9,758 +5.71%
2023-2024 $453,297 $33,000 27.973 $9,231 -1.12%
2022-2023 $398,551 $33,000 28.29 $9,336 +0.97%
2021-2022 $355,604 $33,000 28.019 $9,246 -2.89%
2020-2021 $340,206 $33,000 28.854 $9,522 +3.66%

Permits for 60 Orange Street, Central Islip

The complete history of permits filed for 60 Orange Street, Central Islip, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 60 Orange Street, Central Islip, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 60 Orange Street, Central Islip to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Marguerite L Mulvey School 5 Public K-6 526 0.37
Francis J O Neill School 5 Public K-6 614 1.25
Our Lady Of Providence Regional School NR Private PK-8 251 1.32
Connetquot Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 366 1.36

Nearest middle schools

East Islip Middle School 6 Public 6-8 804 1.77
Ralph Reed School 3 Public 7-8 1,149 1.78
East Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,159 2.82
Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 2.86

Nearest high schools

East Islip High School 8 Public 9-12 1,145 1.66
Central Islip Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 2,576 2.08
Connetquot High School 8 Public 9-12 1,757 2.30
Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 2.86
MDQ Academy NR Private PK-12 412 3.20

Neighbors for 60 Orange Street, Central Islip

Here are the neighbors for 60 Orange Street, Central Islip.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30 Fairtown Rd, Bay Shore 08/04/2004 $342,500
34 E Elm St, Central Islip 12/04/2010 $124,800
317 Furrows Rd, Holbrook 11/23/1998 $121,000
111 Spiral Rd, Holtsville 1,370 05/22/2020 $460,000
984 Hampshire Rd, Bay Shore 06/15/2006 $470,000
1747 N Thompson Dr, Bay Shore 04/19/2008 $225,000
7 Indiana Ave, Bay Shore 09/21/2017
185 Gerritsen Ave, Bayport 08/16/2006 $685,000
11 Wantagh Ave, East Islip 01/30/1997 $119,000
200 Hancock St, Brentwood 06/06/2002
1196 Brookdale Ave, Bay Shore 02/08/2002
10 Ellen St, Bay Shore 09/27/2002 $137,000
328 Richmond Blvd, Ronkonkoma 01/26/2015 $11,000
30 4th Ave, Brentwood 01/24/2007 $436,000
8 Roman Ln, West Islip 2,752 03/10/2020 $675,000
47 Opal St, Holbrook 01/27/1997
1649 Brentwood Rd, Brentwood 1,724 05/20/2019 $366,000
5 Longshore St, Bay Shore 1,862 08/30/2017 $315,000
194 5th Ave, Bay Shore 02/19/2021 $350,000
24 Connecticut Ave, Bay Shore 11/22/1996 $80,000