Suffolk County  »  11717  »  Ralph Ave  »  54 Ralph Ave

54 Ralph Avenue, Brentwood, NY 11717 Property Information

54 Ralph Avenue, Brentwood, NY 11717 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

54 Ralph Avenue, Brentwood, NY 11717
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 54 Ralph Avenue, Brentwood
Zip code 11717
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 96-2-32

Sales & Tax Overview for 54 Ralph Avenue, Brentwood

Sale date 08/12/2014
Sale price $305,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,137

Lot & Building Information for 54 Ralph Avenue, Brentwood

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence with Accessory Apartment (215)
Acreage 0.68

Other Property Data for 54 Ralph Avenue, Brentwood

• • Improvements for 54 Ralph Avenue, Brentwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 54 Ralph Avenue, Brentwood

What is the assessed value of 54 Ralph Avenue, Brentwood, NY 11717 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $43,200, the tax amount paid for 54 Ralph Avenue, Brentwood, NY 11717 is $10,136.

When was 54 Ralph Avenue, Brentwood, NY 11717 last sold and what was the last sale price?

54 Ralph Avenue, Brentwood, NY 11717 was last sold in 08/12/2014 for $305,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 54 Ralph Avenue, Brentwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 54 Ralph Avenue, Brentwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/12/2014 $305,000
01/31/1997 $141,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 54 Ralph Avenue, Brentwood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 54 Ralph Avenue, Brentwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/12/2014 - D
09/04/2014 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
01/31/1997 - D
02/11/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 54 Ralph Avenue, Brentwood

Access detailed property tax data for 54 Ralph Avenue, Brentwood, NY 11717. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,137
Market value $608,451
Assessed value $43,200

Assessment History for 54 Ralph Avenue, Brentwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 54 Ralph Avenue, Brentwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $608,451 $43,200 22.743 $9,825 +4.85%
2023-2024 $593,407 $43,200 21.691 $9,371 -0.19%
2022-2023 $521,739 $43,200 21.733 $9,389 +2.00%
2021-2022 $465,517 $43,200 21.306 $9,204 +1.39%
2020-2021 $445,361 $43,200 21.013 $9,078 +4.58%

Permits for 54 Ralph Avenue, Brentwood

The complete history of permits filed for 54 Ralph Avenue, Brentwood, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 54 Ralph Avenue, Brentwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 54 Ralph Avenue, Brentwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

East Elementary School NR Public PK, K 507 0.73
East Elementary School NR Public PK, K 507 0.73
Northeast Elementary School 4 Public 1-5 942 0.93
Anthony Alfano Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 586 1.08
Anthony Alfano Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 586 1.08

Nearest middle schools

East Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,159 0.77
Our Lady Of Providence Regional School NR Private PK-8 251 1.38
MDQ Academy NR Private PK-12 412 1.51
Ralph Reed School 3 Public 7-8 1,149 1.82
South Middle School 3 Public 6-8 1,033 2.07

Nearest high schools

Central Islip Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 2,576 1.12
MDQ Academy NR Private PK-12 412 1.51
Brentwood High School 3 Public 9-12 4,641 1.98
Freshman Center NR Public 9 1,247 2.20
Hauppauge High School 9 Public 9-12 1,079 2.48

Neighbors for 54 Ralph Avenue, Brentwood

Here are the neighbors for 54 Ralph Avenue, Brentwood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
34 Davison Ln W, West Islip 07/20/2009 $585,000
38 Redington St, Bay Shore 08/23/2024
1750 5th Ave, Bay Shore 8,649 12/14/2004 $800,000
98 Wedgewood Dr, Hauppauge 07/28/2010 $76,500
56 Lanier Ln, Bay Shore 11/23/2020 $25,000
22 St Marks Ln, Islip 01/03/2003
136 Colony Dr, Holbrook 2,662 11/21/2017 $408,000
20 Hale St, Brentwood 1,872 07/24/2018 $290,000
121 Ballad Cir, Holbrook 06/19/2001 $246,500
32 Michigan Ave, Bay Shore 04/24/2006
10 Winfield Ave, Brentwood 03/25/2022
33 Timberpoint Rd, East Islip 1,782 09/22/2020 $458,500
127 Dovecote Ln, Central Islip 05/13/2025
33 Chestnut St, Central Islip 05/12/2012 $180,000
53 Wyndham Ln, Holbrook 10/30/2013 $540,000
138 Parkwood Ave, West Islip 06/16/2023
133 Tremper St, Holbrook 10/26/2000 $272,000
40 Drexel Dr, Bay Shore 34,197 03/11/2020
156 Suffolk Ave, Central Islip 05/12/2018