Suffolk County  »  11795  »  Muncey Rd  »  560 Muncey Rd

560 Muncey Road, West Islip, NY 11795 Property Information

560 Muncey Road, West Islip, NY 11795 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

560 Muncey Road, West Islip, NY 11795
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 560 Muncey Road, West Islip
Zip code 11795
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 362-4-51.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 560 Muncey Road, West Islip

Sale date 11/01/2005
Sale price $624,711
Arm's length
Property tax $16,480

Lot & Building Information for 560 Muncey Road, West Islip

Building sqft 3,696
Building class Three Family Year-Round Residence (230)
Acreage 0.32
Year built 1927
Units 3

Other Property Data for 560 Muncey Road, West Islip

• • Improvements for 560 Muncey Road, West Islip , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 560 Muncey Road, West Islip

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 560 Muncey Road, West Islip, NY 11795?

560 Muncey Road, West Islip, NY 11795 was built in 1927 and has a total of 3,696 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 560 Muncey Road, West Islip, NY 11795 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $56,900, the tax amount paid for 560 Muncey Road, West Islip, NY 11795 is $16,479.

When was 560 Muncey Road, West Islip, NY 11795 last sold?

560 Muncey Road, West Islip, NY 11795 was last sold in 01/14/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 560 Muncey Road, West Islip

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 560 Muncey Road, West Islip, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/01/2005 $624,711
12/08/2003 $525,000
06/01/1996 $197,190
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 560 Muncey Road, West Islip with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 560 Muncey Road, West Islip

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/14/2022 - D
04/14/2022 - R
Deed
11/01/2005 - D
11/21/2005 - R
Deed
12/08/2003 - D
12/30/2003 - R
Deed
12/19/2002 - D
05/27/2003 - R
Deed
06/01/1996 - D
02/24/1997 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 560 Muncey Road, West Islip

Access detailed property tax data for 560 Muncey Road, West Islip, NY 11795. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,480
Market value $801,409
Assessed value $56,900

Assessment History for 560 Muncey Road, West Islip

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 560 Muncey Road, West Islip, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $801,409 $56,900 27.624 $15,718 +3.86%
2023-2024 $781,594 $56,900 26.598 $15,134 +1.06%
2022-2023 $687,198 $56,900 26.319 $14,976 +0.07%
2021-2022 $613,146 $56,900 26.301 $14,965 +2.12%
2020-2021 $586,598 $56,900 25.754 $14,654 -23.63%

Permits for 560 Muncey Road, West Islip

The complete history of permits filed for 560 Muncey Road, West Islip, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 560 Muncey Road, West Islip, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 560 Muncey Road, West Islip to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady Of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 209 0.25
Our Lady Of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 209 0.25
Manetuck Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 496 0.33
Manetuck Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 496 0.33
Oquenock Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 397 0.53

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 209 0.25
Udall Road Middle School 6 Public 6-8 445 0.44
Beach Street Middle School 6 Public 6-8 405 1.43
Robert Moses Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,074 1.95