299 Lowell Road, Sayville, NY 11782 Property Information
299 Lowell Road, Sayville, NY 11782 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 299 Lowell Road, Sayville |
| Zip code | 11782 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Islip |
| Parcel ID | 282-4-8 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 299 Lowell Road, Sayville
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 09/07/2005 |
| Sale price | $386,250 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $15,027 |
Lot & Building Information for 299 Lowell Road, Sayville
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 0.25 |
| Units | 2 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Sayville |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 299 Lowell Road, Sayville
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 299 Lowell Road, Sayville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 299 Lowell Road, Sayville
Assessed at $49,900, the tax amount paid for 299 Lowell Road, Sayville, NY 11782 is $15,027.
When was 299 Lowell Road, Sayville, NY 11782 last sold and what was the last sale price?299 Lowell Road, Sayville, NY 11782 was last sold in 09/07/2005 for $386,250.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 299 Lowell Road, Sayville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 299 Lowell Road, Sayville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 299 Lowell Road, Sayville
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 299 Lowell Road, Sayville
Access detailed property tax data for 299 Lowell Road, Sayville, NY 11782. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $15,027 |
| Market value | $702,817 |
| Assessed value | $49,900 |
Assessment History for 299 Lowell Road, Sayville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 299 Lowell Road, Sayville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $702,817 | $49,900 | 28.936 | $14,439 | +5.54% |
| 2023-2024 | $685,439 | $49,900 | 27.418 | $13,682 | +2.17% |
| 2022-2023 | $602,657 | $49,900 | 26.836 | $13,391 | -0.83% |
| 2021-2022 | $537,715 | $49,900 | 27.061 | $13,503 | +1.27% |
| 2020-2021 | $514,433 | $49,900 | 26.722 | $13,334 | -25.83% |
Permits for 299 Lowell Road, Sayville
The complete history of permits filed for 299 Lowell Road, Sayville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 299 Lowell Road, Sayville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 299 Lowell Road, Sayville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunrise Drive Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 374 | 0.15 |
| Lincoln Avenue Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-5 | 453 | 0.79 |
| Lincoln Avenue Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-5 | 453 | 0.79 |
| Sylvan Avenue Elementary School | 7 | Public | PK, K-5 | 306 | 1.18 |
| Sylvan Avenue Elementary School | 7 | Public | PK, K-5 | 306 | 1.18 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sayville Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 619 | 0.91 |
| James Wilson Young Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 398 | 1.16 |
| Prince Of Peace Regional School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 194 | 1.82 |
| West Sayville Christian School | NR | Private | K-9 | 37 | 2.36 |
| Holy Angels Regional School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 309 | 3.00 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bayport Blue Point High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 664 | 1.28 |
| Sayville High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 880 | 1.99 |
| Connetquot Alternative Preschool At Premm | NR | Public | 0 | 3.14 | |
| Connetquot High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 1,757 | 3.92 |
| Long Island Baptist Academy | NR | Private | 2-12 | 8 | 4.07 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 299 Lowell Road, Sayville
Here are the neighbors for 299 Lowell Road, Sayville.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 405 Jefferson Ave, Brentwood | 09/04/2009 | ||
| 113 Paul Dr, Holbrook | 1,972 | 07/20/2017 | $470,000 |
| 24 Fig St, Central Islip | 906 | 10/17/2019 | |
| 76 Budenos Dr, Sayville | 06/28/2004 | $399,000 | |
| 1050 Karshick St, Bohemia | 1,407 | 07/02/2024 | $528,000 |
| 209 W Islip Rd, West Islip | 2,842 | 10/23/2020 | |
| 34 Montauk Ave, Brentwood | 1,208 | 02/13/2017 | $272,001 |
| 129 Thunder Rd, Holbrook | 04/11/1997 | $172,500 | |
| 252 Barleau St, Brentwood | 01/08/2003 | $242,000 | |
| 6 Madison Ave, Brentwood | 06/04/2010 | $80,000 | |
| 3 Vita Dr, Central Islip | 863 | 06/21/2021 | $375,000 |
| 100 Queen St, Bay Shore | 3,979 | 01/05/2023 | |
| 7 Gervon CT, Brentwood | 05/28/2010 | $217,300 | |
| 86 Carleton Ave, East Islip | 09/05/2013 | $512,500 | |
| 64 Fairview Ave, Islip Terrace | 07/13/2023 | ||
| 1595 N Thompson Dr, Bay Shore | 1,685 | 05/26/2021 | |
| 81 3rd Ave, Bay Shore | 06/01/2016 | $329,000 | |
| 45 Rhodes Ave, Bay Shore | 03/08/2005 | $285,000 | |
| 22 Parkwood Rd, West Islip | 04/04/1997 | $170,000 | |
| 245 Connecticut Ave, Bay Shore | 08/04/2017 |