Suffolk County  »  11706  »  Brook St  »  71 Brook St

71 Brook Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

71 Brook Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

71 Brook Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 71 Brook Street, Bay Shore
Zip code 11706
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 367-2-44

Sales & Tax Overview for 71 Brook Street, Bay Shore

Sale date 10/28/2009
Sale price $225,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,307

Lot & Building Information for 71 Brook Street, Bay Shore

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.15

Other Property Data for 71 Brook Street, Bay Shore

• • Improvements for 71 Brook Street, Bay Shore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 71 Brook Street, Bay Shore

What is the assessed value of 71 Brook Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $30,100, the tax amount paid for 71 Brook Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706 is $9,207.

When was 71 Brook Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706 last sold and what was the last sale price?

71 Brook Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706 was last sold in 10/28/2009 for $225,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 71 Brook Street, Bay Shore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 71 Brook Street, Bay Shore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/28/2009 $225,000
04/15/2005 $255,250
01/29/2003 $165,845
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 71 Brook Street, Bay Shore with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 71 Brook Street, Bay Shore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/28/2009 - D
11/10/2009 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
04/15/2005 - D
05/03/2005 - R
Deed
01/29/2003 - D
03/12/2003 - R
Deed
05/28/1997 - D
07/09/1997 - R
Deed
03/11/1997 - D
04/29/1997 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 71 Brook Street, Bay Shore

Access detailed property tax data for 71 Brook Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,207
Current property tax $8,307
Market value $423,944
Assessed value $30,100

Assessment History for 71 Brook Street, Bay Shore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 71 Brook Street, Bay Shore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $423,944 $30,100 29.299 $8,819 +4.40%
2023-2024 $413,462 $30,100 28.063 $8,447 -0.15%
2022-2023 $363,527 $30,100 28.104 $8,459 +0.31%
2021-2022 $324,353 $30,100 28.016 $8,433 +2.87%
2020-2021 $310,309 $30,100 27.234 $8,197 -23.68%

Permits for 71 Brook Street, Bay Shore

The complete history of permits filed for 71 Brook Street, Bay Shore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 71 Brook Street, Bay Shore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 71 Brook Street, Bay Shore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Brook Avenue Elementary School NR Public K-2 400 0.32
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 534 0.57
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 534 0.57
Fifth Avenue School NR Public K-2 383 0.71
Woodhull School NR Public PK, K-6 34 0.85

Nearest middle schools

St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 534 0.57
Bay Shore Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,298 0.86
Islip Middle School 4 Public 6-8 641 1.26
St Peters By The Sea Episcopal Day School NR Private PK, K-8 176 2.22
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 413 2.66

Nearest high schools

Bay Shore Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,910 0.41
Islip High School 9 Public 9-12 892 1.27
MDQ Academy NR Private PK-12 412 3.09
Brentwood High School 3 Public 9-12 4,641 3.11
St John The Baptist Diocesan High School NR Private 9-12 1,335 3.33

Neighbors for 71 Brook Street, Bay Shore

Here are the neighbors for 71 Brook Street, Bay Shore.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
32 Cedar Ave, Islip 08/14/2025 $1,150,000
91 S Clinton Ave, Bay Shore 02/01/2023 $7,245,614
256 Feller Dr, Central Islip 1,172 05/29/2020 $270,000
393 Johnson Ave, Bohemia 10/22/2008 $365,650
21 Brentwood Rd, Bay Shore 02/01/2023 $7,245,614
11 S Saxon Ave, Bay Shore 02/01/2023 $10,092,105
92 S Clinton Ave, Bay Shore 02/01/2023 $11,644,737
576 Center Dyre Ave, West Islip 1,848 10/26/2020 $495,000
51 Bartley Ln, West Sayville 10/12/2005
295 Jefferson Ave, Brentwood 01/29/2002 $118,500
7 Waco Ln, Holbrook 06/14/2001
9 Bertram St, Islip 04/23/1997
660 Asharoken Blvd, Bay Shore 04/16/1997 $155,000
1389 Lombardy Blvd, Bay Shore 05/21/2008
430 Higbie Ln, West Islip 1,591 01/10/2019 $420,874
131 Front Ave, Brentwood 10/07/2016 $226,600
12 Amber CT, East Islip 05/11/2017 $530,000
1427 Gardiner Dr, Bay Shore 02/28/2000
33 Hemlock St, Central Islip 07/13/2004 $239,990
108 Cone Ave, Central Islip 11/21/2013 $265,000