Suffolk County  »  11706  »  Spence St  »  59 Spence St

59 Spence Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

59 Spence Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

59 Spence Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 59 Spence Street, Bay Shore
Zip code 11706
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 200-2-64.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 59 Spence Street, Bay Shore

Sale date 02/28/2014
Sale price $5,550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $218,030

Lot & Building Information for 59 Spence Street, Bay Shore

Building sqft 104,591
Building class Manufacturing and Processing (710)
Acreage 5.19
Year built 1966
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 59 Spence Street, Bay Shore

• • Improvements for 59 Spence Street, Bay Shore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 59 Spence Street, Bay Shore

How many sq. ft. does 59 Spence Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Manufacturing and Processing (710) located at 59 Spence Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706 has a total of 104,591 square feet and a current price per square foot of $53.

What is the year built & the current market value of 59 Spence Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706?

59 Spence Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706 was built in 1966 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $10,108,451.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 59 Spence Street, Bay Shore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 59 Spence Street, Bay Shore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2014 $5,550,000
02/26/2010 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 59 Spence Street, Bay Shore with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 59 Spence Street, Bay Shore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/28/2014 - D
03/27/2014 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
02/26/2010 - D
12/13/2010 - R
Deed
(Quitclaim)
06/11/1997 - D
07/17/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 59 Spence Street, Bay Shore

Access detailed property tax data for 59 Spence Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $218,030
Market value $10,108,451
Assessed value $717,700

Assessment History for 59 Spence Street, Bay Shore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 59 Spence Street, Bay Shore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $10,108,451 $717,700 23.349 $167,576 -13.12%
2023-2024 $9,858,517 $717,700 26.876 $192,889 -3.91%
2022-2023 $8,667,875 $717,700 27.969 $200,734 -9.34%
2021-2022 $7,733,837 $717,700 30.851 $221,418 -2.12%
2020-2021 $7,398,969 $717,700 31.519 $226,212 +3.37%

Permits for 59 Spence Street, Bay Shore

The complete history of permits filed for 59 Spence Street, Bay Shore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 68,976
Median age 36.6
Average household income $142,084
Family households 72.2%
Occupied housing units 19,431
Owner occupied units 75.0%
Average number of people per household 3.52
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $507,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $476,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 59 Spence Street, Bay Shore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 59 Spence Street, Bay Shore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 59 Spence Street, Bay Shore

Here are the neighbors for 59 Spence Street, Bay Shore.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
498 Irving St, Central Islip 07/31/2007
1339 Illinois Ave, Bay Shore 06/05/2025
37 Cookie Ln, Islip Terrace 08/31/2006 $422,300