Suffolk County  »  11741  »  Shadow Grove Ln  »  55 Shadow Grove Ln

55 Shadow Grove Lane, Holbrook, NY 11741 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Shadow Grove Lane, Holbrook, NY 11741
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Shadow Grove Lane, Holbrook
Zip code 11741
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 177-8-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Shadow Grove Lane, Holbrook

Sale date 12/29/2020
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,800

Lot & Building Information for 55 Shadow Grove Lane, Holbrook

Building sqft 2,352
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.25
Year built 1978
Units 2

Other Property Data for 55 Shadow Grove Lane, Holbrook

• • Improvements for 55 Shadow Grove Lane, Holbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Shadow Grove Lane, Holbrook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 Shadow Grove Lane, Holbrook, NY 11741?

55 Shadow Grove Lane, Holbrook, NY 11741 was built in 1978 and has a total of 2,352 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 Shadow Grove Lane, Holbrook, NY 11741 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $49,700, the tax amount paid for 55 Shadow Grove Lane, Holbrook, NY 11741 is $12,800.

When was 55 Shadow Grove Lane, Holbrook, NY 11741 last sold and what was the last sale price?

55 Shadow Grove Lane, Holbrook, NY 11741 was last sold in 12/29/2020 for $600,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Shadow Grove Lane, Holbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Shadow Grove Lane, Holbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/29/2020 $600,000
08/25/1997 $188,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 Shadow Grove Lane, Holbrook with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 55 Shadow Grove Lane, Holbrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/29/2020 - D
01/28/2021 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
07/16/2010 - D
03/29/2011 - R
Deed
08/25/1997 - D
08/28/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Shadow Grove Lane, Holbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Shadow Grove Lane, Holbrook, NY 11741. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,800
Market value $700,000
Assessed value $49,700

Assessment History for 55 Shadow Grove Lane, Holbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Shadow Grove Lane, Holbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $700,000 $49,700 24.765 $12,308 -8.07%
2023-2024 $771,978 $56,200 23.824 $13,389 +0.05%
2022-2023 $678,744 $56,200 23.811 $13,382 -2.59%
2021-2022 $605,603 $56,200 24.444 $13,738 +9.99%
2020-2021 $540,206 $52,400 23.835 $12,490 +8.31%

Permits for 55 Shadow Grove Lane, Holbrook

The complete history of permits filed for 55 Shadow Grove Lane, Holbrook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Shadow Grove Lane, Holbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Shadow Grove Lane, Holbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Merrimac School 7 Public K-5 336 0.97
Grundy Avenue School 5 Public K-5 470 1.28
Canaan Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 518 1.45
Canaan Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 518 1.45
Tamarac Elementary School 7 Public K-5 443 1.51

Nearest middle schools

James Wilson Young Middle School 6 Public 6-8 398 1.73
Seneca Middle School 6 Public 6-8 973 1.78
Long Island Baptist Academy NR Private 2-12 8 2.21
Sayville Middle School 7 Public 6-8 619 2.45