Suffolk County  »  11782  »  Main St  »  15 Main St

15 Main Street, Sayville, NY 11782 Property Information

15 Main Street, Sayville, NY 11782 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 Main Street, Sayville, NY 11782
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 Main Street, Sayville
Zip code 11782
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 382-6-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Main Street, Sayville

Sale date 08/18/2021
Sale price $1,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,125

Lot & Building Information for 15 Main Street, Sayville

Building class Commercial (400)
Acreage 0.12

Other Property Data for 15 Main Street, Sayville

• • Improvements for 15 Main Street, Sayville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 Main Street, Sayville

What is the assessed value of 15 Main Street, Sayville, NY 11782 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $55,000, the tax amount paid for 15 Main Street, Sayville, NY 11782 is $25,125.

When was 15 Main Street, Sayville, NY 11782 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15 Main Street, Sayville, NY 11782 was last sold in 08/18/2021 for $1,300,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 Main Street, Sayville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Main Street, Sayville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/18/2021 $1,300,000
02/08/1999 $291,669
07/24/1997 $335,300
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15 Main Street, Sayville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 15 Main Street, Sayville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/18/2021 - D
01/11/2022 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
06/26/2018 - D
08/29/2018 - R
Deed
(Grant deed)
11/16/2007 - D
12/24/2007 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
02/08/1999 - D
02/17/1999 - R
Deed
07/24/1997 - D
09/10/1997 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 Main Street, Sayville

Access detailed property tax data for 15 Main Street, Sayville, NY 11782. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $25,125
Market value $774,648
Assessed value $55,000

Assessment History for 15 Main Street, Sayville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Main Street, Sayville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,014,085 $72,000 39.721 $28,599 +0.45%
2023-2024 $989,011 $72,000 39.542 $28,470 -1.71%
2022-2023 $869,565 $72,000 40.23 $28,966 +7.51%
2021-2022 $775,862 $72,000 37.419 $26,942 -2.57%
2020-2021 $742,268 $72,000 38.407 $27,653 +6.61%

Permits for 15 Main Street, Sayville

The complete history of permits filed for 15 Main Street, Sayville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,405
Median age 44.7
Average household income $175,599
Family households 67.6%
Occupied housing units 5,489
Owner occupied units 77.1%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $640,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $632,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Main Street, Sayville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Main Street, Sayville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 15 Main Street, Sayville

Here are the neighbors for 15 Main Street, Sayville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
202 Jefferson St, East Islip 11/07/2023
1018 Terry Rd, Ronkonkoma 12/10/2001 $260,000
28 Grouse Dr, Brentwood 1,000 03/28/2019 $210,000
163 Spur Dr S, Bay Shore 05/25/2012 $179,000