Suffolk County  »  11716  »  Washington Ave  »  1658 Washington Ave

1658 Washington Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1658 Washington Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1658 Washington Avenue, Bohemia
Zip code 11716
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 147-1-55

Sales & Tax Overview for 1658 Washington Avenue, Bohemia

Sale date 10/29/2004
Sale price $425,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,468

Lot & Building Information for 1658 Washington Avenue, Bohemia

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.5

Other Property Data for 1658 Washington Avenue, Bohemia

• • Improvements for 1658 Washington Avenue, Bohemia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1658 Washington Avenue, Bohemia

What is the assessed value of 1658 Washington Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $39,700, the tax amount paid for 1658 Washington Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716 is $11,467.

When was 1658 Washington Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1658 Washington Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716 was last sold in 10/29/2004 for $425,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1658 Washington Avenue, Bohemia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1658 Washington Avenue, Bohemia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/29/2004 $425,000
01/15/2002 $317,500
09/18/1997 $170,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1658 Washington Avenue, Bohemia with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1658 Washington Avenue, Bohemia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/29/2004 - D
11/15/2004 - R
Deed
05/02/2002 - D
06/10/2002 - R
Deed
01/15/2002 - D
01/28/2002 - R
Deed
09/18/1997 - D
09/25/1997 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1658 Washington Avenue, Bohemia

Access detailed property tax data for 1658 Washington Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,468
Market value $559,155
Assessed value $39,700

Assessment History for 1658 Washington Avenue, Bohemia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1658 Washington Avenue, Bohemia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $559,155 $39,700 27.581 $10,950 +4.79%
2023-2024 $545,330 $39,700 26.321 $10,449 +1.30%
2022-2023 $479,469 $39,700 25.984 $10,316 +0.86%
2021-2022 $427,801 $39,700 25.763 $10,228 +2.14%
2020-2021 $409,278 $39,700 25.224 $10,014 +4.15%

Permits for 1658 Washington Avenue, Bohemia

The complete history of permits filed for 1658 Washington Avenue, Bohemia, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1658 Washington Avenue, Bohemia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1658 Washington Avenue, Bohemia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Helen B Duffield Elementary School 6 Public K-5 322 1.22
Edith L Slocum Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 272 1.56
Edith L Slocum Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 272 1.56
John Pearl Elementary School 6 Public K-5 189 1.58
Sycamore Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-5 382 1.92

Nearest middle schools

Ronkonkoma Middle School 8 Public 6-8 672 1.02
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 212 2.33
Oakdale Bohemia Middle School 6 Public 6-8 634 2.66