Suffolk County  »  11716  »  Sycamore Ave  »  1585 Sycamore Ave

1585 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1585 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1585 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia
Zip code 11716
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 171-1-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 1585 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia

Sale date 12/03/2024
Sale price $5,890,000
Arm's length
Property tax $81,007

Lot & Building Information for 1585 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia

Building sqft 34,878
Building class Manufacturing and Processing (710)
Acreage 2.66
Year built 1963

Other Property Data for 1585 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia

• • Improvements for 1585 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1585 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia

How many sq. ft. does 1585 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Manufacturing and Processing (710) located at 1585 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716 has a total of 34,878 square feet and a current price per square foot of $168.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1585 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716?

1585 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716 was built in 1963 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,821,127.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1585 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1585 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/03/2024 $5,890,000
03/14/2007 $3,000,000
03/02/2001 $1,647,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1585 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1585 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/03/2024 - D
02/19/2025 - R
Deed
03/14/2007 - D
03/26/2007 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
03/02/2001 - D
03/16/2001 - R
Deed
08/27/1997 - D
09/30/1997 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1585 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia

Access detailed property tax data for 1585 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $81,007
Market value $3,821,127
Assessed value $271,300

Assessment History for 1585 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1585 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $3,821,127 $271,300 28.187 $76,471 +4.50%
2023-2024 $3,726,649 $271,300 26.972 $73,175 +1.00%
2022-2023 $3,276,570 $271,300 26.704 $72,448 +1.12%
2021-2022 $2,923,492 $271,300 26.409 $71,648 +1.87%
2020-2021 $2,796,907 $271,300 25.924 $70,332 +7.04%

Permits for 1585 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia

The complete history of permits filed for 1585 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 9,659
Median age 43
Average household income $148,695
Family households 72.9%
Occupied housing units 3,340
Owner occupied units 84.3%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $580,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $529,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1585 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1585 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1585 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia

Here are the neighbors for 1585 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 Brancatelli CT, West Islip 06/16/2003 $510,000
103 E Oakdale St, Bay Shore 12/08/2015 $275,000
103 Pine Oak Ln, Bay Shore 09/18/1997 $136,000