Suffolk County  »  11722  »  Willow St  »  39 Willow St

39 Willow Street, Central Islip, NY 11722 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

39 Willow Street, Central Islip, NY 11722
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39 Willow Street, Central Islip
Zip code 11722
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 143-1-77

Sales & Tax Overview for 39 Willow Street, Central Islip

Sale date 04/16/2024
Sale price $540,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,236

Lot & Building Information for 39 Willow Street, Central Islip

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23

Other Property Data for 39 Willow Street, Central Islip

• • Improvements for 39 Willow Street, Central Islip , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39 Willow Street, Central Islip

What is the assessed value of 39 Willow Street, Central Islip, NY 11722 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $30,300, the tax amount paid for 39 Willow Street, Central Islip, NY 11722 is $9,235.

When was 39 Willow Street, Central Islip, NY 11722 last sold and what was the last sale price?

39 Willow Street, Central Islip, NY 11722 was last sold in 04/16/2024 for $540,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39 Willow Street, Central Islip

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 Willow Street, Central Islip, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/16/2024 $540,000
11/03/2023 $330,000
02/11/2008 $280,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 39 Willow Street, Central Islip with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 39 Willow Street, Central Islip

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/16/2024 - D
05/31/2024 - R
Deed
11/03/2023 - D
03/13/2024 - R
Deed
02/11/2008 - D
04/16/2008 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
04/12/2002 - D
05/02/2002 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
10/08/1997 - D
10/23/1997 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39 Willow Street, Central Islip

Access detailed property tax data for 39 Willow Street, Central Islip, NY 11722. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,236
Market value $426,761
Assessed value $30,300

Assessment History for 39 Willow Street, Central Islip

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 Willow Street, Central Islip, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $426,761 $30,300 29.569 $8,959 +21.78%
2023-2024 $361,263 $26,300 27.973 $7,357 -1.12%
2022-2023 $317,633 $26,300 28.29 $7,440 +0.97%
2021-2022 $283,405 $26,300 28.019 $7,369 -2.89%
2020-2021 $271,134 $26,300 28.854 $7,589 +3.66%

Permits for 39 Willow Street, Central Islip

The complete history of permits filed for 39 Willow Street, Central Islip, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 Willow Street, Central Islip, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 Willow Street, Central Islip to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Marguerite L Mulvey School 5 Public K-6 526 0.23
Francis J O Neill School 5 Public K-6 614 0.69
Our Lady Of Providence Regional School NR Private PK-8 251 0.85
Charles A Mulligan School 4 Public K-6 981 0.90

Nearest middle schools

Ralph Reed School 3 Public 7-8 1,149 1.18
Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 2.28
East Islip Middle School 6 Public 6-8 804 2.34
East Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,159 2.57

Nearest high schools

Central Islip Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 2,576 1.53
East Islip High School 8 Public 9-12 1,145 2.22
Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 2.28
Connetquot High School 8 Public 9-12 1,757 2.44
Hauppauge High School 9 Public 9-12 1,079 2.87

Neighbors for 39 Willow Street, Central Islip

Here are the neighbors for 39 Willow Street, Central Islip.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16 Carldon Ln, Hauppauge 10/07/1997 $197,500
105 Arbour St, West Islip 01/03/2017
82 Toomey Rd, West Islip 04/20/2023 $675,500
28 Poplar Pl, Bay Shore 11/18/2003 $310,000
34 E Beech St, Central Islip 1,008 07/12/2022 $410,000
37 Connecticut Ave, Bay Shore 01/06/2023 $450,000
105 Floyd St, Brentwood 06/08/2007 $382,500
70 Ferris Ave, Brentwood 09/10/1997
227 Estelle Ave, Holbrook 10/09/1997 $168,000
38 Weeks Ave, Central Islip 10/13/2002 $240,000
30 Prospect Dr, Brentwood 06/30/2000 $170,000
1490 Sunrise Hwy, Bay Shore 09/14/2015 $445,000
50 Grant Ave, Brentwood 11/26/2003 $278,350
1587 Baldwin Blvd, Bay Shore 05/08/2008
14 Poplar Pl, Bay Shore 08/29/2006 $415,000
466 Lewis St, Holbrook 09/22/2022 $555,000
1040 Martinstein Ave, Bay Shore 2,212 02/28/2022
36 Joyces Way, Bay Shore 1,402 05/06/2025
9 E Belmont St, Bay Shore 08/01/1997 $22,500
826 Ferndale Blvd, Central Islip 03/31/2006 $345,000