Suffolk County  »  11782  »  Main St  »  205 Main St

205 Main Street, Sayville, NY 11782 Property Information

205 Main Street, Sayville, NY 11782 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

205 Main Street, Sayville, NY 11782
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 205 Main Street, Sayville
Zip code 11782
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 382-3-48

Sales & Tax Overview for 205 Main Street, Sayville

Sale date 12/08/2011
Sale price $190,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,446

Lot & Building Information for 205 Main Street, Sayville

Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.08

Other Property Data for 205 Main Street, Sayville

• • Improvements for 205 Main Street, Sayville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 205 Main Street, Sayville

What is the market value of 205 Main Street, Sayville, NY 11782?

The current market value is $507,042.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 205 Main Street, Sayville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 205 Main Street, Sayville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/08/2011 $190,000
08/08/2003 $185,000
01/04/2001 $160,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 205 Main Street, Sayville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 205 Main Street, Sayville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/08/2011 - D
12/22/2011 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
08/08/2003 - D
09/25/2003 - R
Deed
01/04/2001 - D
09/25/2003 - R
Deed
01/27/1995 - D
02/24/1998 - R
Deed
09/21/1994 - D
04/13/1995 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 205 Main Street, Sayville

Access detailed property tax data for 205 Main Street, Sayville, NY 11782. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,446
Market value $507,042
Assessed value $36,000

Assessment History for 205 Main Street, Sayville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 205 Main Street, Sayville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $507,042 $36,000 39.721 $14,300 -16.68%
2023-2024 $596,153 $43,400 39.542 $17,161 -1.71%
2022-2023 $524,154 $43,400 40.23 $17,460 +7.51%
2021-2022 $467,672 $43,400 37.419 $16,240 -2.57%
2020-2021 $447,423 $43,400 38.407 $16,669 +6.61%

Permits for 205 Main Street, Sayville

The complete history of permits filed for 205 Main Street, Sayville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,405
Median age 44.7
Average household income $175,599
Family households 67.6%
Occupied housing units 5,489
Owner occupied units 77.1%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $640,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $632,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 205 Main Street, Sayville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 205 Main Street, Sayville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 205 Main Street, Sayville

Here are the neighbors for 205 Main Street, Sayville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
64 Casement Ave, Central Islip 08/08/2007
15 New Hampshire Ave, Bay Shore 08/20/2025 $10
100 Lexington Ave, Central Islip 1,744 01/16/2018 $348,000