Suffolk County  »  11782  »  S Country Rd  »  296 S Country Rd

296 South Country Road, Sayville, NY 11782 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

296 South Country Road, Sayville, NY 11782
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 296 South Country Road, Sayville
Zip code 11782
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 357-2-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 296 South Country Road, Sayville

Sale date 12/17/2020
Sale price $475,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,681

Lot & Building Information for 296 South Country Road, Sayville

Building sqft 582
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.32

Other Property Data for 296 South Country Road, Sayville

• • Improvements for 296 South Country Road, Sayville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 296 South Country Road, Sayville

How many sq. ft. does 296 South Country Road, Sayville, NY 11782 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 296 South Country Road, Sayville, NY 11782 has a total of 582 square feet and a current price per square foot of $816.

What is the market value of 296 South Country Road, Sayville, NY 11782?

The current market value is $699,295.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 296 South Country Road, Sayville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 296 South Country Road, Sayville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/17/2020 $475,000
01/16/2003 $285,000
09/30/1998 $172,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 296 South Country Road, Sayville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 296 South Country Road, Sayville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/17/2020 - D
02/22/2021 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
01/28/2004 - D
02/24/2004 - R
Deed
01/16/2003 - D
03/21/2003 - R
Deed
01/06/2003 - D
03/21/2003 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
09/30/1998 - D
01/06/1999 - R
Deed
01/27/1998 - D
05/26/1998 - R
Deed
01/19/1998 - D
04/07/1998 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 296 South Country Road, Sayville

Access detailed property tax data for 296 South Country Road, Sayville, NY 11782. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $22,681
Market value $699,295
Assessed value $49,650

Assessment History for 296 South Country Road, Sayville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 296 South Country Road, Sayville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $699,295 $49,650 39.721 $19,721 +0.45%
2023-2024 $682,005 $49,650 39.542 $19,633 -1.71%
2022-2023 $599,637 $49,650 40.23 $19,974 +7.51%
2021-2022 $535,021 $49,650 37.419 $18,579 -2.57%
2020-2021 $511,856 $49,650 38.407 $19,069 +6.61%

Permits for 296 South Country Road, Sayville

The complete history of permits filed for 296 South Country Road, Sayville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,405
Median age 44.7
Average household income $175,599
Family households 67.6%
Occupied housing units 5,489
Owner occupied units 77.1%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $640,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $632,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 296 South Country Road, Sayville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 296 South Country Road, Sayville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 296 South Country Road, Sayville

Here are the neighbors for 296 South Country Road, Sayville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
71 4th St, Brentwood 03/12/2019 $125,000
80 North Dr, Ronkonkoma 1,253 01/24/2019
67 Macarthur Ave, Brentwood 11/20/2003