162 Lowell Road, Sayville, NY 11782 Property Information
162 Lowell Road, Sayville, NY 11782 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 162 Lowell Road, Sayville |
| Zip code | 11782 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Islip |
| Parcel ID | 307-5-42 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 162 Lowell Road, Sayville
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 06/20/2002 |
| Sale price | $275,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $10,745 |
Lot & Building Information for 162 Lowell Road, Sayville
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.25 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Sayville |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 162 Lowell Road, Sayville
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 162 Lowell Road, Sayville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 162 Lowell Road, Sayville
Assessed at $38,500, the tax amount paid for 162 Lowell Road, Sayville, NY 11782 is $11,594.
When was 162 Lowell Road, Sayville, NY 11782 last sold and what was the last sale price?162 Lowell Road, Sayville, NY 11782 was last sold in 06/20/2002 for $275,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 162 Lowell Road, Sayville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 162 Lowell Road, Sayville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 162 Lowell Road, Sayville
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 162 Lowell Road, Sayville
Access detailed property tax data for 162 Lowell Road, Sayville, NY 11782. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $11,594 |
| Current property tax | $10,745 |
| Market value | $542,253 |
| Assessed value | $38,500 |
Assessment History for 162 Lowell Road, Sayville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 162 Lowell Road, Sayville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $542,253 | $38,500 | 28.936 | $11,140 | +5.54% |
| 2023-2024 | $528,846 | $38,500 | 27.418 | $10,556 | +2.17% |
| 2022-2023 | $464,976 | $38,500 | 26.836 | $10,332 | -0.83% |
| 2021-2022 | $414,870 | $38,500 | 27.061 | $10,418 | +1.27% |
| 2020-2021 | $396,907 | $38,500 | 26.722 | $10,288 | -25.83% |
Permits for 162 Lowell Road, Sayville
The complete history of permits filed for 162 Lowell Road, Sayville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 162 Lowell Road, Sayville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 162 Lowell Road, Sayville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunrise Drive Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 374 | 0.50 |
| Lincoln Avenue Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-5 | 453 | 0.69 |
| Lincoln Avenue Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-5 | 453 | 0.69 |
| Academy Street Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-5 | 303 | 1.06 |
| Sylvan Avenue Elementary School | 7 | Public | PK, K-5 | 306 | 1.18 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sayville Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 619 | 1.02 |
| James Wilson Young Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 398 | 1.22 |
| Prince Of Peace Regional School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 194 | 1.47 |
| West Sayville Christian School | NR | Private | K-9 | 37 | 2.06 |
| Connetquot Alternative Preschool At Premm | NR | Public | 0 | 3.01 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bayport Blue Point High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 664 | 1.02 |
| Sayville High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 880 | 1.68 |
| Connetquot Alternative Preschool At Premm | NR | Public | 0 | 3.01 | |
| Connetquot High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 1,757 | 4.10 |
| Eastern Suffolk Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 1,721 | 4.42 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 162 Lowell Road, Sayville
Here are the neighbors for 162 Lowell Road, Sayville.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Michele Ln, Brentwood | 04/02/2024 | ||
| 103 Casement Ave, Central Islip | 1,851 | 04/24/2019 | $393,000 |
| 7 Bess CT, Brentwood | 04/20/2006 | $10 | |
| 964 Candlewood Rd, Bay Shore | 1,188 | 09/23/2005 | $330,000 |
| 417 Southport St, Ronkonkoma | 10/26/2022 | ||
| 40 Sunset Rd, Bay Shore | 09/12/2014 | $435,000 | |
| 1799 Carlton Ave, Bay Shore | 09/27/2002 | $289,000 | |
| 400 Smith St, Central Islip | 02/10/2006 | ||
| 85 Cotter St, West Islip | 988 | 09/15/2020 | $415,000 |
| 42 Peach Pl, Bay Shore | 07/07/2004 | $290,000 | |
| 159 Bridge Rd, Hauppauge | 1,872 | 03/26/2019 | $499,000 |
| 153 Keswick Dr, East Islip | 02/10/2011 | ||
| 745 Keith Ln, West Islip | 11/07/2003 | ||
| 54 Fern Ave, East Islip | 02/21/2014 | ||
| 11 Woodbury Rd, Hauppauge | 10/05/2009 | $384,000 | |
| 4020 Sunrise Hwy, Oakdale | 29,000 | 04/22/1998 | $950,000 |
| 77 Carrol St, Brentwood | 04/23/1998 | $138,000 | |
| 27 Hauppauge Rd, Hauppauge | 1,528 | 04/09/2021 | $531,500 |
| 1327 Manatuck Blvd, Bay Shore | 04/11/1998 | ||
| 42 Westbury St, East Islip | 09/20/2001 | $250,000 |