Suffolk County  »  11795  »  Arbour St  »  4 Arbour St

4 Arbour Street, West Islip, NY 11795 Property Information

4 Arbour Street, West Islip, NY 11795 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Arbour Street, West Islip, NY 11795
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Arbour Street, West Islip
Zip code 11795
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 335-1-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Arbour Street, West Islip

Sale date 10/17/2006
Sale price $615,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,391

Lot & Building Information for 4 Arbour Street, West Islip

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.69

Other Property Data for 4 Arbour Street, West Islip

• • Improvements for 4 Arbour Street, West Islip , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Arbour Street, West Islip

What is the assessed value of 4 Arbour Street, West Islip, NY 11795 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $56,000, the tax amount paid for 4 Arbour Street, West Islip, NY 11795 is $16,219.

When was 4 Arbour Street, West Islip, NY 11795 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Arbour Street, West Islip, NY 11795 was last sold in 10/17/2006 for $615,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Arbour Street, West Islip

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Arbour Street, West Islip, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/17/2006 $615,500
09/24/2002 $440,000
07/15/1998 $83,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Arbour Street, West Islip with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Arbour Street, West Islip

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/17/2006 - D
11/02/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
09/24/2002 - D
10/02/2002 - R
Deed
07/15/1998 - D
07/30/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Arbour Street, West Islip

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Arbour Street, West Islip, NY 11795. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $16,219
Current property tax $15,391
Market value $788,732
Assessed value $56,000

Assessment History for 4 Arbour Street, West Islip

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Arbour Street, West Islip, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $788,732 $56,000 27.624 $15,469 +3.86%
2023-2024 $769,230 $56,000 26.598 $14,895 +2.90%
2022-2023 $664,252 $55,000 26.319 $14,475 +0.07%
2021-2022 $592,673 $55,000 26.301 $14,466 +2.12%
2020-2021 $567,010 $55,000 25.754 $14,165 -23.63%

Permits for 4 Arbour Street, West Islip

The complete history of permits filed for 4 Arbour Street, West Islip, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Arbour Street, West Islip, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Arbour Street, West Islip to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Parliament Place School 4 Public K-5 447 0.48
Manetuck Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 496 0.48
Manetuck Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 496 0.48
Our Lady Of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 209 0.60
Our Lady Of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 209 0.60

Nearest middle schools

Udall Road Middle School 6 Public 6-8 445 0.56
Our Lady Of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 209 0.60
Robert Moses Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,074 1.50
West Middle School 4 Public 6-8 848 1.69
Ss Cyril & Methodius School NR Private PK-8 195 1.73

Nearest high schools

North Babylon High School 6 Public 9-12 1,506 1.01
Ascent School for Individuals With Autism NR Private 4-12 24 1.89
West Islip Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,262 2.31
Deer Park High School 7 Public 9-12 1,314 2.41
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 2.58

Neighbors for 4 Arbour Street, West Islip

Here are the neighbors for 4 Arbour Street, West Islip.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
38 Skipper Dr, West Islip 3,102 01/04/2021 $915,000
2 Richwood Ln, Hauppauge 2,781 11/20/2019 $617,500
1035 Joselson Ave, Bay Shore 07/21/1998 $132,000
1377 Lombardy Blvd, Bay Shore 1,314 12/09/2024 $645,000
752 Suffolk Ave, Brentwood 11/26/2013
1030 Udall Rd, West Islip 1,086 12/17/2018 $343,000
38 Gettysburg Dr, Holbrook 1,799 09/04/2018
201 Leonard St, Holbrook 05/26/2015 $45,000
135 Chapel Hill Dr, Brentwood 07/15/2024 $590,000
264 Thunder Rd, Holbrook 06/09/2014 $22,604
68 Lincoln Ave, Sayville 1,702 12/01/2020 $480,000
7 Glenmore Ave, Brentwood 07/26/2004
46 Berkshire Rd, Holbrook 07/17/1998 $165,000
649 Edgewater Rd, Oakdale 01/26/2024 $750,000
79 E Lighthouse Walk, Bay Shore 07/28/2003
124 Rhode Island Ave, Bay Shore 12/20/2005 $375,000
1016 Thompson Dr, Bay Shore 06/04/2012
1401 Saxon Ave, Bay Shore 03/27/2010
519 Ralph Ave, Central Islip 1,598 02/27/2024 $337,286
98 Bonaparte Ave, Islip 07/13/2023 $560,000