Suffolk County  »  11751  »  Montauk Hwy  »  712 Montauk Hwy

712 Montauk Highway, Islip, NY 11751 Property Information

712 Montauk Highway, Islip, NY 11751 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

712 Montauk Highway, Islip, NY 11751
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 712 Montauk Highway, Islip
Zip code 11751
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 371-2-14.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 712 Montauk Highway, Islip

Sale date 06/29/2011
Sale price $1,610,000
Arm's length
Property tax $134,859

Lot & Building Information for 712 Montauk Highway, Islip

Building sqft 12,362
Building class Professional Building (465)
Acreage 2.27

Other Property Data for 712 Montauk Highway, Islip

• • Improvements for 712 Montauk Highway, Islip , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 712 Montauk Highway, Islip

How many sq. ft. does 712 Montauk Highway, Islip, NY 11751 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building (465) located at 712 Montauk Highway, Islip, NY 11751 has a total of 12,362 square feet and a current price per square foot of $130.

What is the market value of 712 Montauk Highway, Islip, NY 11751?

The current market value is $4,084,507.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 712 Montauk Highway, Islip

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 712 Montauk Highway, Islip, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/29/2011 $1,610,000

Title Documents for 712 Montauk Highway, Islip

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/29/2011 - D
07/11/2011 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
10/24/2005 - D
12/09/2005 - R
Deed
09/22/1998 - D
10/06/1998 - R
Deed
(Trustee`s deed)
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 712 Montauk Highway, Islip

Access detailed property tax data for 712 Montauk Highway, Islip, NY 11751. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $134,859
Market value $4,084,507
Assessed value $290,000

Assessment History for 712 Montauk Highway, Islip

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 712 Montauk Highway, Islip, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $4,084,507 $290,000 40.799 $118,317 -1.35%
2023-2024 $3,983,517 $290,000 41.357 $119,935 -2.03%
2022-2023 $3,502,415 $290,000 42.213 $122,418 +4.32%
2021-2022 $3,125,000 $290,000 40.466 $117,351 -0.71%
2020-2021 $2,989,691 $290,000 40.757 $118,195 +6.26%

Permits for 712 Montauk Highway, Islip

The complete history of permits filed for 712 Montauk Highway, Islip, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,726
Median age 45.6
Average household income $136,601
Family households 67.4%
Occupied housing units 5,040
Owner occupied units 83.4%
Average number of people per household 2.71
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $586,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $514,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 712 Montauk Highway, Islip, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 712 Montauk Highway, Islip to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 712 Montauk Highway, Islip

Here are the neighbors for 712 Montauk Highway, Islip.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
290 Feller Dr, Central Islip 04/21/2011 $200,000
18 Suydam Ln, Bayport 09/11/2015 $385,000
209 Windwatch Dr, Hauppauge 2,866 08/09/2016