Suffolk County  »  11796  »  Main St  »  93 Main St

93 Main Street, West Sayville, NY 11796 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

93 Main Street, West Sayville, NY 11796
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 93 Main Street, West Sayville
Zip code 11796
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 407-3-37.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 93 Main Street, West Sayville

Sale date 10/09/1998
Sale price $250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $35,632

Lot & Building Information for 93 Main Street, West Sayville

Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 1.06
Year built 1780

Other Property Data for 93 Main Street, West Sayville

• • Improvements for 93 Main Street, West Sayville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 93 Main Street, West Sayville

What is the year built & the current market value of 93 Main Street, West Sayville, NY 11796?

93 Main Street, West Sayville, NY 11796 was built in 1780 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,098,592.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 11 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 93 Main Street, West Sayville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 93 Main Street, West Sayville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/09/1998 $250,000

Title Documents for 93 Main Street, West Sayville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/03/2015 - D
09/03/2015 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
10/09/1998 - D
11/02/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 93 Main Street, West Sayville

Access detailed property tax data for 93 Main Street, West Sayville, NY 11796. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $35,632
Market value $1,098,592
Assessed value $78,000

Assessment History for 93 Main Street, West Sayville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 93 Main Street, West Sayville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,098,592 $78,000 39.721 $30,982 +0.45%
2023-2024 $1,071,429 $78,000 39.542 $30,843 -1.71%
2022-2023 $942,029 $78,000 40.23 $31,379 +7.51%
2021-2022 $840,518 $78,000 37.419 $29,187 -2.57%
2020-2021 $804,124 $78,000 38.407 $29,957 +6.61%

Permits for 93 Main Street, West Sayville

The complete history of permits filed for 93 Main Street, West Sayville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 3,560
Median age 45.2
Average household income $188,077
Family households 81.5%
Occupied housing units 1,267
Owner occupied units 79.2%
Average number of people per household 2.75
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $602,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $573,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 93 Main Street, West Sayville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 93 Main Street, West Sayville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 93 Main Street, West Sayville

Here are the neighbors for 93 Main Street, West Sayville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
160 Greeley Ave, Sayville 5,450 05/18/2000
246 Connecticut Ave, Bay Shore 1,778 12/03/2018 $340,000
232 Fairfield Dr E, Holbrook 06/02/2015 $390,000