Suffolk County  »  11795  »  Aster Rd  »  308 Aster Rd

308 Aster Road, West Islip, NY 11795 Property Information

308 Aster Road, West Islip, NY 11795 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

308 Aster Road, West Islip, NY 11795
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 308 Aster Road, West Islip
Zip code 11795
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 435-2-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 308 Aster Road, West Islip

Sale date 11/19/2022
Sale price $136,435
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,061

Lot & Building Information for 308 Aster Road, West Islip

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.13
Year built 1952

Other Property Data for 308 Aster Road, West Islip

• • Improvements for 308 Aster Road, West Islip , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 308 Aster Road, West Islip

When was 308 Aster Road, West Islip, NY 11795 built?

308 Aster Road, West Islip, NY 11795 was built in 1952.

What is the assessed value of 308 Aster Road, West Islip, NY 11795 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $41,050, the tax amount paid for 308 Aster Road, West Islip, NY 11795 is $11,889.

When was 308 Aster Road, West Islip, NY 11795 last sold and what was the last sale price?

308 Aster Road, West Islip, NY 11795 was last sold in 11/19/2022 for $136,435.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 308 Aster Road, West Islip

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 308 Aster Road, West Islip, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/19/2022 $136,435
12/01/1998 $167,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 308 Aster Road, West Islip with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 308 Aster Road, West Islip

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/19/2022 - D
02/10/2023 - R
Deed
12/01/1998 - D
12/08/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 308 Aster Road, West Islip

Access detailed property tax data for 308 Aster Road, West Islip, NY 11795. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,889
Current property tax $11,061
Market value $578,169
Assessed value $41,050

Assessment History for 308 Aster Road, West Islip

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 308 Aster Road, West Islip, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $578,169 $41,050 27.624 $11,340 +3.86%
2023-2024 $563,874 $41,050 26.598 $10,918 +1.06%
2022-2023 $495,773 $41,050 26.319 $10,804 +0.07%
2021-2022 $442,349 $41,050 26.301 $10,797 +2.12%
2020-2021 $423,196 $41,050 25.754 $10,572 -23.63%

Permits for 308 Aster Road, West Islip

The complete history of permits filed for 308 Aster Road, West Islip, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 308 Aster Road, West Islip, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 308 Aster Road, West Islip to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Paul J Bellew Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 456 0.81
Paul J Bellew Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 456 0.81
Oquenock Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 397 0.83
Oquenock Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 397 0.83
Marion G Vedder Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 406 1.02

Nearest middle schools

Beach Street Middle School 6 Public 6-8 405 0.63
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 1.05
Our Lady Of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 209 1.22
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 1.36
Udall Road Middle School 6 Public 6-8 445 1.64

Nearest high schools

West Islip Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,262 0.78
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 1.05
North Babylon High School 6 Public 9-12 1,506 1.33
St John The Baptist Diocesan High School NR Private 9-12 1,335 1.47
West Babylon Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,247 1.84

Neighbors for 308 Aster Road, West Islip

Here are the neighbors for 308 Aster Road, West Islip.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
132 Yuma Ln, East Islip 11/23/1998 $250,000
101 Sprucewood Blvd, Central Islip 1,432 11/25/2020 $331,000
1039 Walnut Ave, Bohemia 11/19/1998 $263,500
133 Hilltop Dr, Brentwood 10/28/2004 $310,000
80 Raynor Ave, Ronkonkoma 16,292 11/25/1998 $720,000
785 Connetquot Ave, Islip Terrace 963 04/23/2019 $351,230
7 Pandora Dr, Brentwood 03/19/2021
6 Wichard Dr, Oakdale 09/04/1998 $210,000
390 Renee Dr, Bayport 10/02/1998 $154,000
37 Spruce St, Islip 11/24/1998 $157,000
136 Homestead Rd, Oakdale 06/19/2017
18 Charles Ave, Islip Terrace 01/07/2025
47 W Willow St, Brentwood 1,724 01/03/2020 $385,500
480 Smith St, Central Islip 04/26/2006 $325,000
211 Ontario St, Ronkonkoma 11/14/2023 $490,000
92 Colony Dr, Holbrook 2,358 08/10/2018 $460,000
104 Seville Blvd, Sayville 05/20/2014
435 Lincoln Ave, Brentwood 01/04/2024 $565,000
45 Lakeland Ave, Sayville 910 03/29/2012
57 Hyde Park Ave, Bay Shore 05/30/2006 $518,340