Suffolk County  »  11751  »  Islip Ave  »  491 Islip Ave

491 Islip Avenue, Islip, NY 11751 Property Information

491 Islip Avenue, Islip, NY 11751 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

491 Islip Avenue, Islip, NY 11751
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 491 Islip Avenue, Islip
Zip code 11751
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 272-1-93

Sales & Tax Overview for 491 Islip Avenue, Islip

Sale date 12/01/2021
Sale price $2,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $30,227

Lot & Building Information for 491 Islip Avenue, Islip

Building sqft 5,797
Building class Store
Acreage 0.28

Other Property Data for 491 Islip Avenue, Islip

• • Improvements for 491 Islip Avenue, Islip , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 491 Islip Avenue, Islip

How many sq. ft. does 491 Islip Avenue, Islip, NY 11751 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 491 Islip Avenue, Islip, NY 11751 has a total of 5,797 square feet and a current price per square foot of $345.

What is the market value of 491 Islip Avenue, Islip, NY 11751?

The current market value is $915,493.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 491 Islip Avenue, Islip

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 491 Islip Avenue, Islip, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/01/2021 $2,000,000
12/21/1998 $310,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 491 Islip Avenue, Islip with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 491 Islip Avenue, Islip

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/01/2021 - D
04/17/2022 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
03/09/2016 - D
04/14/2016 - R
Deed
08/22/2006 - D
09/26/2006 - R
Deed
12/21/1998 - D
12/31/1998 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 491 Islip Avenue, Islip

Access detailed property tax data for 491 Islip Avenue, Islip, NY 11751. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $30,227
Market value $915,493
Assessed value $65,000

Assessment History for 491 Islip Avenue, Islip

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 491 Islip Avenue, Islip, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $915,493 $65,000 40.799 $26,519 -1.35%
2023-2024 $892,857 $65,000 41.357 $26,882 -2.03%
2022-2023 $785,024 $65,000 42.213 $27,438 +4.32%
2021-2022 $700,431 $65,000 40.466 $26,303 -0.71%
2020-2021 $670,103 $65,000 40.757 $26,492 +6.26%

Permits for 491 Islip Avenue, Islip

The complete history of permits filed for 491 Islip Avenue, Islip, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,726
Median age 45.6
Average household income $136,601
Family households 67.4%
Occupied housing units 5,040
Owner occupied units 83.4%
Average number of people per household 2.71
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $586,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $514,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 491 Islip Avenue, Islip, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 491 Islip Avenue, Islip to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 491 Islip Avenue, Islip

Here are the neighbors for 491 Islip Avenue, Islip.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Cypress St, Central Islip 07/25/2005
93 Lake St, Islip 02/24/2023 $421,000
53 Ivy Ave, Ocean Beach 06/06/2008
38 White St, Brentwood 2,160 07/10/2019 $395,000