Suffolk County  »  11741  »  Brush Hollow Rd  »  11 Brush Hollow Rd

11 Brush Hollow Road, Holbrook, NY 11741 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11 Brush Hollow Road, Holbrook, NY 11741
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11 Brush Hollow Road, Holbrook
Zip code 11741
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 128-1-39

Sales & Tax Overview for 11 Brush Hollow Road, Holbrook

Sale date 11/01/2001
Sale price $202,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,016

Lot & Building Information for 11 Brush Hollow Road, Holbrook

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.17

Other Property Data for 11 Brush Hollow Road, Holbrook

• • Improvements for 11 Brush Hollow Road, Holbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11 Brush Hollow Road, Holbrook

What is the assessed value of 11 Brush Hollow Road, Holbrook, NY 11741 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $33,850, the tax amount paid for 11 Brush Hollow Road, Holbrook, NY 11741 is $8,718.

When was 11 Brush Hollow Road, Holbrook, NY 11741 last sold and what was the last sale price?

11 Brush Hollow Road, Holbrook, NY 11741 was last sold in 11/01/2001 for $202,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11 Brush Hollow Road, Holbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11 Brush Hollow Road, Holbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/01/2001 $202,000
01/11/1999 $148,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11 Brush Hollow Road, Holbrook with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 11 Brush Hollow Road, Holbrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/01/2001 - D
12/18/2001 - R
Deed
01/11/1999 - D
01/19/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11 Brush Hollow Road, Holbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 11 Brush Hollow Road, Holbrook, NY 11741. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,718
Current property tax $8,016
Market value $476,760
Assessed value $33,850

Assessment History for 11 Brush Hollow Road, Holbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11 Brush Hollow Road, Holbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $476,760 $33,850 24.765 $8,383 +3.95%
2023-2024 $464,973 $33,850 23.824 $8,064 +0.05%
2022-2023 $408,817 $33,850 23.811 $8,060 -2.59%
2021-2022 $364,763 $33,850 24.444 $8,274 +2.56%
2020-2021 $348,969 $33,850 23.835 $8,068 +8.31%

Permits for 11 Brush Hollow Road, Holbrook

The complete history of permits filed for 11 Brush Hollow Road, Holbrook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11 Brush Hollow Road, Holbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11 Brush Hollow Road, Holbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Grundy Avenue School 5 Public K-5 470 0.50
Merrimac School 7 Public K-5 336 0.80
John Pearl Elementary School 6 Public K-5 189 2.05
Tamarac Elementary School 7 Public K-5 443 2.06
Hiawatha School 4 Public K-5 603 2.08

Nearest middle schools

Seneca Middle School 6 Public 6-8 973 1.08
Sayville Middle School 7 Public 6-8 619 2.22
Long Island Baptist Academy NR Private 2-12 8 2.46
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 212 2.47
Ronkonkoma Middle School 8 Public 6-8 672 2.64

Nearest high schools

Long Island Baptist Academy NR Private 2-12 8 2.46
Connetquot High School 8 Public 9-12 1,757 2.88
Sachem High School North 8 Public 9-12 1,923 3.42
Bayport Blue Point High School 9 Public 9-12 664 3.62
Sayville High School 9 Public 9-12 880 3.95

Neighbors for 11 Brush Hollow Road, Holbrook

Here are the neighbors for 11 Brush Hollow Road, Holbrook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
33 St Andrews Dr, Brentwood 1,842 12/09/2020 $437,000
60 Beatrice Ave, West Islip 01/11/1999
15 Harvest Ln, West Islip 05/09/2012
24 Naugatuck Ln, East Islip 2,456 09/14/2022 $999,000
111 Glenmore Ave, Central Islip 1,629 05/09/2018
66 Wingam Dr, Islip 06/13/2024
58 Marvin Ln, Islip 04/01/1999 $183,000
65 Feller Dr, Central Islip 10/24/2003
103 American Blvd, Brentwood 12/21/2018
28 Arbour St, West Islip 10/01/1998
404 Smith St, Central Islip 04/22/2025 $529,000
89 Northwood Blvd, Central Islip 01/30/2012 $252,000
320 Oakland Ave, Central Islip 08/11/2000 $132,500
30 Fillmore Ave, Brentwood 10/20/2008 $265,000
26 Maplewing Dr, Central Islip 1,400 05/26/2017
85 Spence Ave, Holtsville 09/19/2007 $515,000
112 Tahlulah Ln, West Islip 01/05/1999 $395,000
7 Patton St, Brentwood 05/12/2010 $310,000
162 Lemon St, Central Islip 03/17/1999 $152,750
311 Center Bay Dr, West Islip 12/10/1999 $182,000