Suffolk County  »  11706  »  Wenman Ave  »  10 Wenman Ave

10 Wenman Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

10 Wenman Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Wenman Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Wenman Avenue, Bay Shore
Zip code 11706
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 395-2-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Wenman Avenue, Bay Shore

Sale date 11/08/2022
Sale price $530,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,479

Lot & Building Information for 10 Wenman Avenue, Bay Shore

Building sqft 1,401
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1922

Other Property Data for 10 Wenman Avenue, Bay Shore

• • Improvements for 10 Wenman Avenue, Bay Shore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Wenman Avenue, Bay Shore

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 Wenman Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706?

10 Wenman Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 was built in 1922 and has a total of 1,401 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Wenman Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $33,200, the tax amount paid for 10 Wenman Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 is $10,479.

When was 10 Wenman Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10 Wenman Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 was last sold in 11/08/2022 for $530,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Wenman Avenue, Bay Shore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Wenman Avenue, Bay Shore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/08/2022 $530,000
08/21/2020 $370,000
01/04/2013 $350,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10 Wenman Avenue, Bay Shore with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10 Wenman Avenue, Bay Shore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/08/2022 - D
12/21/2022 - R
Deed
08/21/2020 - D
09/21/2020 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
04/02/2016 - D
05/12/2016 - R
Deed
01/04/2013 - D
01/16/2013 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
01/25/2012 - D
02/15/2012 - R
Deed
05/14/2003 - D
12/15/2003 - R
Deed
12/22/1998 - D
01/28/1999 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Wenman Avenue, Bay Shore

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Wenman Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,479
Market value $467,606
Assessed value $33,200

Assessment History for 10 Wenman Avenue, Bay Shore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Wenman Avenue, Bay Shore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $467,606 $33,200 30.486 $10,121 +3.73%
2023-2024 $456,044 $33,200 29.39 $9,757 +1.68%
2022-2023 $400,967 $33,200 28.904 $9,596 +0.07%
2021-2022 $357,758 $33,200 28.884 $9,589 +3.07%
2020-2021 $342,268 $33,200 28.023 $9,304 -26.94%

Permits for 10 Wenman Avenue, Bay Shore

The complete history of permits filed for 10 Wenman Avenue, Bay Shore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Wenman Avenue, Bay Shore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Wenman Avenue, Bay Shore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maud S Sherwood Elementary School 6 Public 2-5 335 0.81
Woodhull School NR Public PK, K-6 34 0.88
Woodhull School NR Public PK, K-6 34 0.88
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 534 1.05
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 534 1.05

Nearest middle schools

Islip Middle School 4 Public 6-8 641 0.35
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 534 1.05
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 413 1.65
Bay Shore Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,298 1.69