Suffolk County  »  11706  »  Callahan St  »  1050 Callahan St

1050 Callahan Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1050 Callahan Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1050 Callahan Street, Bay Shore
Zip code 11706
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 286-1-113

Sales & Tax Overview for 1050 Callahan Street, Bay Shore

Sale date 12/09/1998
Sale price $124,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,354

Lot & Building Information for 1050 Callahan Street, Bay Shore

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23

Other Property Data for 1050 Callahan Street, Bay Shore

• • Improvements for 1050 Callahan Street, Bay Shore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1050 Callahan Street, Bay Shore

What is the assessed value of 1050 Callahan Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $35,600, the tax amount paid for 1050 Callahan Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706 is $8,353.

When was 1050 Callahan Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1050 Callahan Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706 was last sold in 12/09/1998 for $124,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1050 Callahan Street, Bay Shore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1050 Callahan Street, Bay Shore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/09/1998 $124,000

Title Documents for 1050 Callahan Street, Bay Shore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/09/1998 - D
02/01/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1050 Callahan Street, Bay Shore

Access detailed property tax data for 1050 Callahan Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,354
Market value $501,409
Assessed value $35,600

Assessment History for 1050 Callahan Street, Bay Shore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1050 Callahan Street, Bay Shore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $501,409 $35,600 22.743 $8,097 +4.85%
2023-2024 $489,011 $35,600 21.691 $7,722 -0.19%
2022-2023 $429,951 $35,600 21.733 $7,737 +2.00%
2021-2022 $383,621 $35,600 21.306 $7,585 +1.39%
2020-2021 $367,010 $35,600 21.013 $7,481 +4.58%

Permits for 1050 Callahan Street, Bay Shore

The complete history of permits filed for 1050 Callahan Street, Bay Shore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1050 Callahan Street, Bay Shore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1050 Callahan Street, Bay Shore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Manetuck Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 496 0.81
Manetuck Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 496 0.81
Parliament Place School 4 Public K-5 447 0.82
Our Lady Of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 209 0.94
Our Lady Of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 209 0.94

Nearest middle schools

Udall Road Middle School 6 Public 6-8 445 0.60
Our Lady Of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 209 0.94
West Middle School 4 Public 6-8 848 1.18
Ascent School for Individuals With Autism NR Private 4-12 24 1.54
Ss Cyril & Methodius School NR Private PK-8 195 1.70

Nearest high schools

North Babylon High School 6 Public 9-12 1,506 1.55
Deer Park High School 7 Public 9-12 1,314 2.35
Bay Shore Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,910 2.53
West Islip Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,262 2.70

Neighbors for 1050 Callahan Street, Bay Shore

Here are the neighbors for 1050 Callahan Street, Bay Shore.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14 Oak St, Bayport 01/13/1999 $125,000
231 A Springmeadow Dr, Holbrook 1,313 07/19/2019 $317,000
144 4th Ave, Bay Shore 10/21/2019
29 Ashford Dr, Bohemia 01/13/1999 $236,500
209 Loop Dr, Sayville 08/26/2025 $545,000
322 Aster Rd, West Islip 12/23/1998 $155,000
238 Breeze Ave, Ronkonkoma 12/28/1998 $159,000
113 Wedgewood Dr, Hauppauge 03/20/2019
38 O Kane St, Central Islip 01/13/1999 $92,000
94 Herbert St, Islip 01/27/2025
102 Division Ave, West Sayville 01/15/1999 $175,000
361 Thrift St, Ronkonkoma 08/12/2004 $423,000
74 Longshore St, Bay Shore 06/30/1999 $156,000
115 Weichers Ave, Ronkonkoma 590 03/04/2020 $260,000
1351 N Clinton Ave, Bay Shore 04/07/2025
646 Nichols Rd, Hauppauge 1,060 02/08/2019 $335,000
25 Cooper Ln, Bay Shore 04/18/2013 $380,000
72 Beatrice Ave, West Islip 07/07/2009 $340,000
31 W Garfield St, Bay Shore 12/29/1998 $63,000
1583 Church St, Holbrook 03/26/2015 $260,000