Suffolk County  »  11706  »  5th Ave  »  1636 5th Ave

1636 5th Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

1636 5th Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1636 5th Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1636 5th Avenue, Bay Shore
Zip code 11706
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 224-1-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 1636 5th Avenue, Bay Shore

Sale date 01/07/2019
Sale price $3,600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1636 5th Avenue, Bay Shore

Building sqft 36,600
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 1.63
Year built 1973

Other Property Data for 1636 5th Avenue, Bay Shore

• • Improvements for 1636 5th Avenue, Bay Shore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1636 5th Avenue, Bay Shore

How many sq. ft. does 1636 5th Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 1636 5th Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 has a total of 36,600 square feet and a current price per square foot of $98.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1636 5th Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706?

1636 5th Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,991,550.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1636 5th Avenue, Bay Shore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1636 5th Avenue, Bay Shore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/07/2019 $3,600,000
10/31/2006 $2,435,400
05/14/2002 $1,178,560
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1636 5th Avenue, Bay Shore with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1636 5th Avenue, Bay Shore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/07/2019 - D
02/20/2019 - R
Deed
10/31/2006 - D
11/17/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
05/14/2002 - D
05/28/2002 - R
Deed
05/09/2002 - D
05/28/2002 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
10/05/1998 - D
03/25/1999 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1636 5th Avenue, Bay Shore

Access detailed property tax data for 1636 5th Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $86,094
Current property tax $0
Market value $3,991,550
Assessed value $283,400

Assessment History for 1636 5th Avenue, Bay Shore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1636 5th Avenue, Bay Shore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $3,991,550 $283,400 23.349 $66,171 -13.12%
2023-2024 $3,892,858 $283,400 26.876 $76,167 -3.91%
2022-2023 $3,422,706 $283,400 27.969 $79,264 -9.34%
2021-2022 $3,053,880 $283,400 30.851 $87,432 -2.12%
2020-2021 $2,921,649 $283,400 31.519 $89,325 +3.37%

Permits for 1636 5th Avenue, Bay Shore

The complete history of permits filed for 1636 5th Avenue, Bay Shore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 68,976
Median age 36.6
Average household income $142,084
Family households 72.2%
Occupied housing units 19,431
Owner occupied units 75.0%
Average number of people per household 3.52
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $507,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $476,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1636 5th Avenue, Bay Shore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1636 5th Avenue, Bay Shore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1636 5th Avenue, Bay Shore

Here are the neighbors for 1636 5th Avenue, Bay Shore.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Moffitt Blvd, Bay Shore 9,964 12/23/1998
20 Juniper St, Central Islip 02/23/2001 $149,000
33 Ridgewood Ave, Brentwood 06/19/2001