Suffolk County  »  11706  »  2nd Ave  »  95 2nd Ave

95 2nd Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

95 2nd Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

95 2nd Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 95 2nd Avenue, Bay Shore
Zip code 11706
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 367-2-31

Sales & Tax Overview for 95 2nd Avenue, Bay Shore

Sale date 12/23/2002
Sale price $141,450
Arm's length
Property tax $9,085

Lot & Building Information for 95 2nd Avenue, Bay Shore

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.28

Other Property Data for 95 2nd Avenue, Bay Shore

• • Improvements for 95 2nd Avenue, Bay Shore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 95 2nd Avenue, Bay Shore

What is the assessed value of 95 2nd Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $29,700, the tax amount paid for 95 2nd Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 is $9,084.

When was 95 2nd Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 last sold?

95 2nd Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 was last sold in 08/10/2008.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 95 2nd Avenue, Bay Shore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 95 2nd Avenue, Bay Shore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/23/2002 $141,450
12/23/2002 $50,000
09/24/1998 $44,851
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 95 2nd Avenue, Bay Shore with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 95 2nd Avenue, Bay Shore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/10/2008 - D
09/11/2008 - R
Deed
01/07/2005 - D
02/01/2005 - R
Deed
12/23/2002 - D
01/06/2003 - R
Deed
12/23/2002 - D
01/06/2003 - R
Deed
09/24/1998 - D
04/01/1999 - R
Deed
12/22/1997 - D
04/01/1998 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
10/13/1995 - D
10/12/1995 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 95 2nd Avenue, Bay Shore

Access detailed property tax data for 95 2nd Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,085
Market value $418,310
Assessed value $29,700

Assessment History for 95 2nd Avenue, Bay Shore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 95 2nd Avenue, Bay Shore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $418,310 $29,700 29.299 $8,702 +4.40%
2023-2024 $407,967 $29,700 28.063 $8,335 -0.15%
2022-2023 $358,696 $29,700 28.104 $8,347 +0.31%
2021-2022 $320,043 $29,700 28.016 $8,321 +2.87%
2020-2021 $306,186 $29,700 27.234 $8,088 -23.68%

Permits for 95 2nd Avenue, Bay Shore

The complete history of permits filed for 95 2nd Avenue, Bay Shore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 95 2nd Avenue, Bay Shore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 95 2nd Avenue, Bay Shore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Brook Avenue Elementary School NR Public K-2 400 0.36
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 534 0.63
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 534 0.63
Fifth Avenue School NR Public K-2 383 0.64
Woodhull School NR Public PK, K-6 34 0.86

Nearest middle schools

St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 534 0.63
Bay Shore Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,298 0.86
Islip Middle School 4 Public 6-8 641 1.33
St Peters By The Sea Episcopal Day School NR Private PK, K-8 176 2.16
Udall Road Middle School 6 Public 6-8 445 2.62

Nearest high schools

Bay Shore Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,910 0.36
Islip High School 9 Public 9-12 892 1.35
Brentwood High School 3 Public 9-12 4,641 3.12
MDQ Academy NR Private PK-12 412 3.12
St John The Baptist Diocesan High School NR Private 9-12 1,335 3.26

Neighbors for 95 2nd Avenue, Bay Shore

Here are the neighbors for 95 2nd Avenue, Bay Shore.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14 Cherry St, Central Islip 04/08/2005
352 Grand Blvd, Brentwood 03/10/2003
22 Leahy Ave, Brentwood 10/06/2006 $352,000
52 Walter St, Brentwood 03/05/2017
1610 Baldwin Blvd, Bay Shore 05/02/2013
34 Roe CT, Islip 1,151 05/14/2019 $365,000
6 Sunwood Cir, Central Islip 03/22/1999 $180,000
34 Butler St, West Islip 03/11/1999 $171,000
36 Center Ave, Bay Shore 1,337 02/27/2023 $365,000
62 Gloria Blvd, Hauppauge 04/09/2025 $650,000
56 Cotter St, West Islip 08/11/2016 $337,500
264 S Roberts St, Holbrook 2,164 02/11/2022 $590,000
224 Cedarwood St, Islip Terrace 01/27/2006
37 Suffolk Ln, East Islip 08/29/2022 $625,000
145 Pennsylvania Ave, Bay Shore 10/26/2007
209 L Springmeadow Dr, Holbrook 12/15/2005 $309,990
46 Santa Anita CT, Holbrook 12/15/2023 $550,000
338 Croaton St, Ronkonkoma 09/06/2005 $385,000
1556 Ocean Ave, Bohemia 27,091 12/05/2013
72 Cranberry Walk, Bay Shore 03/23/1999 $155,000