Suffolk County  »  11706  »  Matt CT  »  7 Matt CT

7 Matt Court, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

7 Matt Court, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Matt Court, Bay Shore, NY 11706
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Matt Court, Bay Shore
Zip code 11706
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 247-3-44

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Matt Court, Bay Shore

Current property tax $8,687

Lot & Building Information for 7 Matt Court, Bay Shore

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23

Other Property Data for 7 Matt Court, Bay Shore

• • Improvements for 7 Matt Court, Bay Shore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Matt Court, Bay Shore

What is the assessed value of 7 Matt Court, Bay Shore, NY 11706 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $38,200, the tax amount paid for 7 Matt Court, Bay Shore, NY 11706 is $12,057.

When was 7 Matt Court, Bay Shore, NY 11706 last sold?

7 Matt Court, Bay Shore, NY 11706 was last sold in 04/20/1999.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Matt Court, Bay Shore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Matt Court, Bay Shore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7 Matt Court, Bay Shore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/20/1999 - D
04/20/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Matt Court, Bay Shore

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Matt Court, Bay Shore, NY 11706. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,057
Current property tax $8,687
Market value $538,028
Assessed value $38,200

Assessment History for 7 Matt Court, Bay Shore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Matt Court, Bay Shore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $538,028 $38,200 30.486 $11,646 +3.73%
2023-2024 $524,725 $38,200 29.39 $11,227 +1.68%
2022-2023 $461,352 $38,200 28.904 $11,041 +0.07%
2021-2022 $411,638 $38,200 28.884 $11,034 +3.07%
2020-2021 $393,814 $38,200 28.023 $10,705 -26.94%

Permits for 7 Matt Court, Bay Shore

The complete history of permits filed for 7 Matt Court, Bay Shore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Matt Court, Bay Shore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Matt Court, Bay Shore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Loretta Park Elementary School 4 Public 1-5 646 0.61
Laurel Park Elementary School 3 Public 1-5 665 0.66
Commack Road Elementary School 3 Public 2-5 397 0.85
Southeast Elementary School 5 Public 1-5 566 0.96
Oak Park Elementary School 2 Public K-5 711 1.17

Nearest middle schools

St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 534 1.19
Bay Shore Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,298 1.25
South Middle School 3 Public 6-8 1,033 1.33
MDQ Academy NR Private PK-12 412 1.53
Islip Middle School 4 Public 6-8 641 1.71