Suffolk County  »  11718  »  Oaks CT  »  6 Oaks CT

6 Oaks Court, Brightwaters, NY 11718 Property Information

6 Oaks Court, Brightwaters, NY 11718 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Oaks Court, Brightwaters, NY 11718
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Oaks Court, Brightwaters
Zip code 11718
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 6-1-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Oaks Court, Brightwaters

Sale date 09/15/2015
Sale price $372,500
Arm's length
Property tax $12,348

Lot & Building Information for 6 Oaks Court, Brightwaters

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.34

Other Property Data for 6 Oaks Court, Brightwaters

• • Improvements for 6 Oaks Court, Brightwaters , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Oaks Court, Brightwaters

What is the assessed value of 6 Oaks Court, Brightwaters, NY 11718 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $41,350, the tax amount paid for 6 Oaks Court, Brightwaters, NY 11718 is $12,347.

When was 6 Oaks Court, Brightwaters, NY 11718 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Oaks Court, Brightwaters, NY 11718 was last sold in 09/15/2015 for $372,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Oaks Court, Brightwaters

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Oaks Court, Brightwaters, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/15/2015 $372,500

Title Documents for 6 Oaks Court, Brightwaters

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/15/2015 - D
10/08/2015 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
02/22/1999 - D
04/27/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Oaks Court, Brightwaters

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Oaks Court, Brightwaters, NY 11718. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,348
Market value $582,395
Assessed value $41,350

Assessment History for 6 Oaks Court, Brightwaters

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Oaks Court, Brightwaters, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $582,395 $41,350 28.657 $11,850 +4.53%
2023-2024 $567,994 $41,350 27.416 $11,337 -0.20%
2022-2023 $499,396 $41,350 27.472 $11,360 +0.14%
2021-2022 $445,581 $41,350 27.433 $11,344 +2.98%
2020-2021 $426,289 $41,350 26.639 $11,015 -24.00%

Permits for 6 Oaks Court, Brightwaters

The complete history of permits filed for 6 Oaks Court, Brightwaters, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Oaks Court, Brightwaters, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Oaks Court, Brightwaters to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fifth Avenue School NR Public K-2 383 0.58
Gardiner Manor School 4 Public 3-5 702 0.79
Brook Avenue Elementary School NR Public K-2 400 1.07
Woodhull School NR Public PK, K-6 34 1.15
Woodhull School NR Public PK, K-6 34 1.15

Nearest middle schools

Bay Shore Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,298 1.29
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 534 1.37
St Peters By The Sea Episcopal Day School NR Private PK, K-8 176 1.51
Udall Road Middle School 6 Public 6-8 445 2.03
Islip Middle School 4 Public 6-8 641 2.04

Nearest high schools

Bay Shore Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,910 0.68
Islip High School 9 Public 9-12 892 2.07
St John The Baptist Diocesan High School NR Private 9-12 1,335 2.53
West Islip Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,262 2.63
North Babylon High School 6 Public 9-12 1,506 3.32

Neighbors for 6 Oaks Court, Brightwaters

Here are the neighbors for 6 Oaks Court, Brightwaters.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
329 Woodland Dr, Brightwaters 2,598 03/31/2021 $980,000
72 S Bay Ave, Brightwaters 01/13/2009 $720,000
105 Hiawatha Dr, Brightwaters 05/19/2005 $308,114
490 Potter Blvd, Brightwaters 12/21/2009 $420,000
545 Lombardy Blvd, Brightwaters 09/30/2002 $305,000
38 Wohseepee Dr, Brightwaters 12/10/2010
546 Ackerson Blvd, Brightwaters 2,536 01/26/2022 $780,000
318 Lakeview Ave E, Brightwaters 2,226 02/14/2017 $570,000
328 Plymouth Ave, Brightwaters 07/22/2025 $910,000
468 Pine Acres Blvd, Brightwaters 10/01/2014 $621,000
524 Manatuck Blvd, Brightwaters 09/10/2010 $510,000
64 Concourse E, Brightwaters 2,999 03/28/2019 $895,000
300 Lakeview Ave E, Brightwaters 2,281 08/24/2021 $755,000
261 Windsor Ave, Brightwaters 03/20/2008 $462,500
557 Pine Acres Blvd, Brightwaters 07/31/2002 $225,000
450 Lombardy Blvd, Brightwaters 06/01/2016 $370,000
439 Manatuck Blvd, Brightwaters 2,146 10/18/2019 $607,500
532 Pine Acres Blvd, Brightwaters 02/05/2014 $610,000
418 Manatuck Blvd, Brightwaters 08/09/2002 $362,000
414 Potter Blvd, Brightwaters 2,589 10/31/2017 $540,000