Suffolk County  »  11705  »  3rd Ave  »  516 3rd Ave

516 3rd Avenue, Bayport, NY 11705 Property Information

516 3rd Avenue, Bayport, NY 11705 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

516 3rd Avenue, Bayport, NY 11705
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 516 3rd Avenue, Bayport
Zip code 11705
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 309-3-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 516 3rd Avenue, Bayport

Sale date 08/31/2023
Sale price $555,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,578

Lot & Building Information for 516 3rd Avenue, Bayport

Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.14
Year built 1950
Units 2

Other Property Data for 516 3rd Avenue, Bayport

• • Improvements for 516 3rd Avenue, Bayport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 516 3rd Avenue, Bayport

When was 516 3rd Avenue, Bayport, NY 11705 built?

516 3rd Avenue, Bayport, NY 11705 was built in 1950.

What is the assessed value of 516 3rd Avenue, Bayport, NY 11705 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $32,400, the tax amount paid for 516 3rd Avenue, Bayport, NY 11705 is $11,578.

When was 516 3rd Avenue, Bayport, NY 11705 last sold and what was the last sale price?

516 3rd Avenue, Bayport, NY 11705 was last sold in 08/31/2023 for $555,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 516 3rd Avenue, Bayport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 516 3rd Avenue, Bayport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2023 $555,000
07/06/2017 $353,500
05/03/1999 $152,640
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 516 3rd Avenue, Bayport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 516 3rd Avenue, Bayport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/31/2023 - D
11/08/2023 - R
Deed
07/06/2017 - D
07/25/2017 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
04/06/2007 - D
05/09/2007 - R
Deed
05/03/1999 - D
05/14/1999 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 516 3rd Avenue, Bayport

Access detailed property tax data for 516 3rd Avenue, Bayport, NY 11705. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,578
Market value $456,338
Assessed value $32,400

Assessment History for 516 3rd Avenue, Bayport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 516 3rd Avenue, Bayport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $456,338 $32,400 34.203 $11,082 +5.25%
2023-2024 $445,055 $32,400 32.497 $10,529 +0.28%
2022-2023 $391,305 $32,400 32.406 $10,500 +2.03%
2021-2022 $349,138 $32,400 31.76 $10,290 +3.62%
2020-2021 $334,021 $32,400 30.651 $9,931 -7.20%

Permits for 516 3rd Avenue, Bayport

The complete history of permits filed for 516 3rd Avenue, Bayport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 516 3rd Avenue, Bayport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 516 3rd Avenue, Bayport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sylvan Avenue Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 306 0.26
Sylvan Avenue Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 306 0.26
Blue Point Elementary School 5 Public K-5 224 0.88
Academy Street Elementary School 9 Public K-5 303 0.93
Sunrise Drive Elementary School 6 Public K-5 374 1.11

Nearest middle schools

James Wilson Young Middle School 6 Public 6-8 398 0.38
Sayville Middle School 7 Public 6-8 619 1.87