Suffolk County  »  11706  »  Howells Rd  »  1201 Howells Rd

1201 Howells Road, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

1201 Howells Road, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1201 Howells Road, Bay Shore, NY 11706
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1201 Howells Road, Bay Shore
Zip code 11706
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 242-2-60

Sales & Tax Overview for 1201 Howells Road, Bay Shore

Sale date 03/01/2006
Sale price $370,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,731

Lot & Building Information for 1201 Howells Road, Bay Shore

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.27

Other Property Data for 1201 Howells Road, Bay Shore

• • Improvements for 1201 Howells Road, Bay Shore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1201 Howells Road, Bay Shore

What is the assessed value of 1201 Howells Road, Bay Shore, NY 11706 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $27,000, the tax amount paid for 1201 Howells Road, Bay Shore, NY 11706 is $6,335.

When was 1201 Howells Road, Bay Shore, NY 11706 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1201 Howells Road, Bay Shore, NY 11706 was last sold in 03/01/2006 for $370,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1201 Howells Road, Bay Shore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1201 Howells Road, Bay Shore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/01/2006 $370,000
06/17/2003 $192,300
10/24/2001 $139,490
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1201 Howells Road, Bay Shore with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1201 Howells Road, Bay Shore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/01/2006 - D
03/24/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
06/17/2003 - D
07/15/2003 - R
Deed
10/24/2001 - D
10/29/2002 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
05/28/1999 - D
06/14/1999 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1201 Howells Road, Bay Shore

Access detailed property tax data for 1201 Howells Road, Bay Shore, NY 11706. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,336
Current property tax $5,731
Market value $380,282
Assessed value $27,000

Assessment History for 1201 Howells Road, Bay Shore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1201 Howells Road, Bay Shore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $380,282 $27,000 22.743 $6,141 +4.85%
2023-2024 $370,879 $27,000 21.691 $5,857 -0.19%
2022-2023 $326,087 $27,000 21.733 $5,868 +2.00%
2021-2022 $290,948 $27,000 21.306 $5,753 +1.39%
2020-2021 $278,351 $27,000 21.013 $5,674 +4.58%

Permits for 1201 Howells Road, Bay Shore

The complete history of permits filed for 1201 Howells Road, Bay Shore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1201 Howells Road, Bay Shore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1201 Howells Road, Bay Shore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Southwest Elementary School 4 Public K-5 980 0.33
Hemlock Elementary School 3 Public K-5 617 0.93
Ascent School for Individuals With Autism NR Private 4-12 24 1.05
Bay Shore Christian School NR Private PK, K-6 236 1.39
Bay Shore Christian School NR Private PK, K-6 236 1.39

Nearest middle schools

West Middle School 4 Public 6-8 848 0.30
Udall Road Middle School 6 Public 6-8 445 1.51
St Cyril & Methodius Catholic School NR Private PK-8 190 1.85
Ss Cyril & Methodius School NR Private PK-8 195 1.85

Nearest high schools

Deer Park High School 7 Public 9-12 1,314 2.31
Brentwood High School 3 Public 9-12 4,641 2.39
Bay Shore Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,910 2.50
North Babylon High School 6 Public 9-12 1,506 2.51

Neighbors for 1201 Howells Road, Bay Shore

Here are the neighbors for 1201 Howells Road, Bay Shore.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1407 Penataquit Ave, Bay Shore 05/06/2010 $220,000
38 Secatogue Ln E, West Islip 06/22/2022 $880,000
23 Naples Ave, Central Islip 11/27/2002 $197,500
79 Eaton Ln, West Islip 10/25/2016 $653,000
52 Ridge Ave, Central Islip 12/22/2023 $410,000
16 Winwood CT, Islip 1,288 03/04/2022 $490,000
231 Maple St, Islip 06/08/1999 $50,000
20 Adams Ave, Brentwood 02/12/2003
4 Burling Ln, West Islip 07/18/2005 $367,500
833 Udall Rd, West Islip 2,406 08/29/2022 $549,000
72 E Halley Ln, Central Islip 957 03/25/2021 $355,000
585 Terry Rd, Hauppauge 05/05/2016
22 Hemlock Dr, Bay Shore 1,856 03/22/2017 $299,000
114 Storm Dr, Holtsville 827 07/24/2017 $232,000
165 Thomas St, Brentwood 1,798 02/04/2021 $355,000
325 Southport St, Ronkonkoma 11/26/2013 $352,000
2360 Feuereisen Ave, Ronkonkoma 11/30/2012 $320,000
54 Garretson Ave, Islip 03/26/1999
168 Bark Ave, Central Islip 05/24/1999 $116,500
39 Hemlock St, Central Islip 1,092 10/01/2019 $410,000