Suffolk County  »  11751  »  Freeman Ave  »  123 Freeman Ave

123 Freeman Avenue, Islip, NY 11751 Property Information

123 Freeman Avenue, Islip, NY 11751 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

123 Freeman Avenue, Islip, NY 11751
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 123 Freeman Avenue, Islip
Zip code 11751
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 294-2-27

Sales & Tax Overview for 123 Freeman Avenue, Islip

Sale date 06/24/1999
Sale price $142,700
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,241

Lot & Building Information for 123 Freeman Avenue, Islip

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23

Other Property Data for 123 Freeman Avenue, Islip

• • Improvements for 123 Freeman Avenue, Islip , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 123 Freeman Avenue, Islip

What is the assessed value of 123 Freeman Avenue, Islip, NY 11751 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $35,300, the tax amount paid for 123 Freeman Avenue, Islip, NY 11751 is $11,142.

When was 123 Freeman Avenue, Islip, NY 11751 last sold and what was the last sale price?

123 Freeman Avenue, Islip, NY 11751 was last sold in 06/24/1999 for $142,700.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 123 Freeman Avenue, Islip

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 123 Freeman Avenue, Islip, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/24/1999 $142,700

Title Documents for 123 Freeman Avenue, Islip

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/24/1999 - D
07/09/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 123 Freeman Avenue, Islip

Access detailed property tax data for 123 Freeman Avenue, Islip, NY 11751. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,142
Current property tax $10,241
Market value $497,183
Assessed value $35,300

Assessment History for 123 Freeman Avenue, Islip

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 123 Freeman Avenue, Islip, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $497,183 $35,300 30.486 $10,762 +3.73%
2023-2024 $484,891 $35,300 29.39 $10,375 +1.68%
2022-2023 $426,328 $35,300 28.904 $10,203 +0.07%
2021-2022 $380,388 $35,300 28.884 $10,196 +3.07%
2020-2021 $363,918 $35,300 28.023 $9,892 -26.94%

Permits for 123 Freeman Avenue, Islip

The complete history of permits filed for 123 Freeman Avenue, Islip, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 123 Freeman Avenue, Islip, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 123 Freeman Avenue, Islip to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wing Elementary School NR Public K-1 379 0.44
Commack Road Elementary School 3 Public 2-5 397 0.47
Loretta Park Elementary School 4 Public 1-5 646 1.27
Laurel Park Elementary School 3 Public 1-5 665 1.34
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 413 1.50

Nearest middle schools

Islip Middle School 4 Public 6-8 641 1.37
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 413 1.50
East Islip Middle School 6 Public 6-8 804 1.60
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 534 1.69
Bay Shore Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,298 2.13

Nearest high schools

Islip High School 9 Public 9-12 892 1.28
East Islip High School 8 Public 9-12 1,145 1.59
MDQ Academy NR Private PK-12 412 2.39
Bay Shore Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,910 2.43
Brentwood High School 3 Public 9-12 4,641 2.88

Neighbors for 123 Freeman Avenue, Islip

Here are the neighbors for 123 Freeman Avenue, Islip.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1017 Carll Dr, Bay Shore 06/29/1999
28 Bushwick Ave, Brentwood 06/14/2006 $430,000
9 Amfer CT, Bay Shore 1,010 08/11/2021 $475,000
354 Joan St, Ronkonkoma 11/29/2022 $1
36 ARD St, Bay Shore 1,825 06/14/2021 $450,000
31 Davison Ln W, West Islip 06/23/1999 $490,000
18 Ember Ln, West Islip 1,237 06/25/2018 $400,000
236 Wildwood Rd, Ronkonkoma 02/11/2025 $535,000
20 Timber Ridge Dr, Hauppauge 3,103 03/27/2023
43 Island Walk, Ocean Beach 05/15/2001 $255,000
1795 Carlton Ave, Bay Shore 07/01/1999 $228,375
917 Lincoln Ave, Holbrook 143,160 06/28/1999 $1,200,000
1121 Lincoln Ave, Holbrook 72,000 06/28/1999 $1,362,500
8 Cherry CT, Central Islip 2,556 09/20/2022 $630,000
104 Hill Dr, Bohemia 04/25/2000
51 E Walnut St, Central Islip 06/22/1999 $25,100
114 Anchorage Dr, West Islip 04/29/2011 $650,000
235 Secatogue Ln, West Islip 01/14/2005 $1,262,500
23 Ehler St, Brentwood 01/18/2007 $455,000
2765 Sunrise Hwy, Islip Terrace 06/30/2020 $710,000