New York City  »  11357  »  149th St  »  1516 149th St

15-16 149th Street, Whitestone, NY 11357 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15-16 149th Street, Whitestone, NY 11357 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15-16 149th Street
Secondary address 15 149th St
Neighborhood Whitestone
Zip code 11357
Borough Queens
Block & lot 04646-0011

Sales & Tax Overview for 15-16 149th Street, Whitestone

Purchase date 05/20/2008
Purchase price $885,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $14,011

Lot & Building Information for 15-16 149th Street, Whitestone

Lot sqft 4,500
Lot dimensions 45 ft x 100 ft
Building class Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) i
Building sqft 2,280
Building dimensions 19 ft x 60 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1930
Year last altered 2009
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 15-16 149th Street, Whitestone

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 25
Community district 7
Closest police station 1.74 Miles
Closest fire station 0.15 Miles

Other Property Data for 15-16 149th Street, Whitestone

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 15-16 149th Street, Whitestone, NY 11357, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 15-16 149th Street, Whitestone, NY 11357, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 15 149th St, Whitestone, NY 11357

About 15-16 149th Street, Whitestone

How many sq. ft. does 15-16 149th Street, Whitestone, NY 11357 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 15-16 149th Street, Whitestone, NY 11357 has a total of 2,280 square feet and a current price per square foot of $388.

What is the year built & the current market value of 15-16 149th Street, Whitestone, NY 11357?

15-16 149th Street, Whitestone, NY 11357 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,326,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 15-16 149th Street, Whitestone

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 15-16 149th Street, Whitestone, NY 11357
Find out who owns 15-16 149th Street, Whitestone, NY 11357.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 15-16 149th Street, Whitestone, NY 11357
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15-16 149th Street, Whitestone

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15-16 149th Street, Whitestone, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/20/2008 $885,000

Title Documents for 15-16 149th Street, Whitestone

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/05/2016 - R Initial UCC1
(2016012601676004)
02/02/2016 - R UCC3 Termination
(2016012601680002)
12/17/2015 - D
02/02/2016 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2016012601680001)
12/17/2015 - D
02/05/2016 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2016012601676003)
12/17/2015 - D
02/05/2016 - R
Agreement
(2016012601676002)
12/17/2015 - D
02/05/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016012601676001)
05/20/2008 - D
06/02/2008 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2008052900726003)
05/20/2008 - D
06/02/2008 - R
Mortgage
(2008052900726002)
05/20/2008 - D
06/02/2008 - R
Deed
(2008052900726001)
02/26/1992 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4710002819671)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15-16 149th Street, Whitestone

Access detailed property tax data for 15-16 149th Street, Whitestone, NY 11357. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $13,218
Estimated property tax: $14,011
Tax assessor's market value: $1,326,000
Assessed value: $79,560

Assessment History for 15-16 149th Street, Whitestone

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15-16 149th Street, Whitestone, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,326,000 $79,560 $66,614 19.843% $13,218 $13,218 -1.20%
2024/25 $1,202,000 $72,120 $66,614 20.085% $13,379 $13,379 +0.76%
2023/24 $1,300,000 $78,000 $66,114 20.085% $13,279 $13,279 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,065,000 $63,900 $62,372 20.309% $12,667 $12,667 +7.83%
2021/22 $1,033,000 $61,980 $58,842 19.963% $11,747 $11,747 +0.55%

Permits for 15-16 149th Street, Whitestone

The complete history of permits filed for 15-16 149th Street, Whitestone, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/03/2019 Alteration
07/26/2017 Alteration type 2
06/11/2009 Alteration type 2
08/22/2008 Alteration type 2
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 15-16 149th Street, Whitestone with a free account.
Sign up

Queens Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Queens so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Queens and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$431
-0.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$449
9.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$413
0.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Main St & Roosevelt Ave at NE Corner
Station lines 7
Distance (miles) 1.938
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Cross Island Pky/149 St
Line Q76
Distance (miles) 0.059

Neighbors for 15-16 149th Street, Whitestone