Suffolk County  »  11779  »  Arbutus CT  »  36 Arbutus CT

36 Arbutus Court, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 Property Information

36 Arbutus Court, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 Arbutus Court, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 Arbutus Court, Ronkonkoma
Zip code 11779
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 83-1-32

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 Arbutus Court, Ronkonkoma

Sale date 01/12/2026
Sale price $732,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,132

Lot & Building Information for 36 Arbutus Court, Ronkonkoma

Building sqft 1,958
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.79
Year built 1965

Other Property Data for 36 Arbutus Court, Ronkonkoma

• • Improvements for 36 Arbutus Court, Ronkonkoma , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 Arbutus Court, Ronkonkoma

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 36 Arbutus Court, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779?

36 Arbutus Court, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,958 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 36 Arbutus Court, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $42,000, the tax amount paid for 36 Arbutus Court, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 is $12,132.

When was 36 Arbutus Court, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 last sold and what was the last sale price?

36 Arbutus Court, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 was last sold in 01/12/2026 for $732,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 Arbutus Court, Ronkonkoma

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 Arbutus Court, Ronkonkoma, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/12/2026 $732,000
12/19/2024 $465,000
05/12/2023 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 36 Arbutus Court, Ronkonkoma with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 36 Arbutus Court, Ronkonkoma

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/12/2026 - R Deed
12/19/2024 - D
03/28/2025 - R
Deed
12/14/2023 - D
02/20/2024 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
05/12/2023 - D
06/23/2023 - R
Deed
08/28/2019 - D
09/19/2019 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
07/06/1999 - D
07/20/1999 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 Arbutus Court, Ronkonkoma

Access detailed property tax data for 36 Arbutus Court, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,132
Market value $591,549
Assessed value $42,000

Assessment History for 36 Arbutus Court, Ronkonkoma

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 Arbutus Court, Ronkonkoma, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $591,549 $42,000 27.581 $11,584 +4.79%
2023-2024 $576,923 $42,000 26.321 $11,055 +1.30%
2022-2023 $507,246 $42,000 25.984 $10,913 +0.86%
2021-2022 $452,586 $42,000 25.763 $10,820 +2.14%
2020-2021 $432,990 $42,000 25.224 $10,594 +4.15%

Permits for 36 Arbutus Court, Ronkonkoma

The complete history of permits filed for 36 Arbutus Court, Ronkonkoma, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 Arbutus Court, Ronkonkoma, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 Arbutus Court, Ronkonkoma to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Helen B Duffield Elementary School 6 Public K-5 322 0.89
Edith L Slocum Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 272 1.19
Edith L Slocum Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 272 1.19
Cherokee Street Elementary School 5 Public K-5 592 1.35
Andrew T Morrow School 3 Public K-6 795 1.43

Nearest middle schools

Ronkonkoma Middle School 8 Public 6-8 672 0.86
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 212 2.04
Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 2.22
Ralph Reed School 3 Public 7-8 1,149 2.24
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 2.26

Nearest high schools

Connetquot High School 8 Public 9-12 1,757 1.40
Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 2.22
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 2.26
Central Islip Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 2,576 2.96
Hauppauge High School 9 Public 9-12 1,079 3.07

Neighbors for 36 Arbutus Court, Ronkonkoma

Here are the neighbors for 36 Arbutus Court, Ronkonkoma.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1136 Brookdale Ave, Bay Shore 10/07/2019
203 H Springmeadow Dr, Holbrook 06/18/2025 $525,000
1674 N Thompson Dr, Bay Shore 1,944 03/19/2001 $140,000
51 Whalen CT, Brentwood 07/08/1999 $150,000
307 Wildwood Rd, Ronkonkoma 07/07/1999 $177,500
84 Delta St, Bay Shore 03/04/2011 $165,000
340 Frigate RDW, Ocean Beach 972 01/26/2017 $820,000
171 Country Village Ln, East Islip 07/09/1999 $220,000
2210 Smithtown Ave, Ronkonkoma 06/30/1999 $1
102 Pheasant Cir, Brentwood 06/29/1999 $175,990
195 Front Ave, Brentwood 1,241 01/30/2024 $590,000
14 Laurel Dr, Sayville 07/12/1999 $166,500
233 Coronado St, Islip Terrace 2,732 07/09/1999 $148,000
299 Nicoll Ave, Central Islip 2,372 06/11/2021
61 Lukens Ave, Brentwood 972 05/18/2023 $500,000
15 Hackmatac St, Central Islip 09/20/2013 $132,272
37 Burchell Ave, Bay Shore 10/24/2002
23 Overlea CT, Bay Shore 4,684 08/29/2017 $1,212,500
187 Westwood Dr, Brentwood 07/08/1999 $117,000
115 E Lakeland St, Bay Shore 06/30/1999 $110,000