Suffolk County  »  11788  »  Hamlet Dr  »  45 Hamlet Dr

45 Hamlet Drive, Hauppauge, NY 11788 Property Information

45 Hamlet Drive, Hauppauge, NY 11788 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

45 Hamlet Drive, Hauppauge, NY 11788
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 45 Hamlet Drive, Hauppauge
Zip code 11788
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 17-1-1.74

Sales & Tax Overview for 45 Hamlet Drive, Hauppauge

Sale date 02/18/2026
Sale price $940,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,736

Lot & Building Information for 45 Hamlet Drive, Hauppauge

Building sqft 2,866
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.15
Year built 1999

Other Property Data for 45 Hamlet Drive, Hauppauge

• • Improvements for 45 Hamlet Drive, Hauppauge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 45 Hamlet Drive, Hauppauge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 45 Hamlet Drive, Hauppauge, NY 11788?

45 Hamlet Drive, Hauppauge, NY 11788 was built in 1999 and has a total of 2,866 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 45 Hamlet Drive, Hauppauge, NY 11788 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $74,400, the tax amount paid for 45 Hamlet Drive, Hauppauge, NY 11788 is $16,285.

When was 45 Hamlet Drive, Hauppauge, NY 11788 last sold and what was the last sale price?

45 Hamlet Drive, Hauppauge, NY 11788 was last sold in 02/18/2026 for $940,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 45 Hamlet Drive, Hauppauge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 45 Hamlet Drive, Hauppauge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/18/2026 $940,000
06/17/1999 $347,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 45 Hamlet Drive, Hauppauge with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 45 Hamlet Drive, Hauppauge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/18/2026 - R Deed
12/12/2016 - D
02/24/2017 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
04/28/2000 - D
05/16/2000 - R
Deed
06/17/1999 - D
08/13/1999 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 45 Hamlet Drive, Hauppauge

Access detailed property tax data for 45 Hamlet Drive, Hauppauge, NY 11788. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $16,285
Current property tax $15,736
Market value $1,047,888
Assessed value $74,400

Assessment History for 45 Hamlet Drive, Hauppauge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 45 Hamlet Drive, Hauppauge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,047,888 $74,400 20.782 $15,462 +4.46%
2023-2024 $1,021,978 $74,400 19.895 $14,802 -0.88%
2022-2023 $898,550 $74,400 20.071 $14,933 +1.19%
2021-2022 $801,724 $74,400 19.834 $14,756 +2.28%
2020-2021 $767,010 $74,400 19.392 $14,428 -20.28%

Permits for 45 Hamlet Drive, Hauppauge

The complete history of permits filed for 45 Hamlet Drive, Hauppauge, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 45 Hamlet Drive, Hauppauge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 45 Hamlet Drive, Hauppauge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Andrew T Morrow School 3 Public K-6 795 0.86
Cherokee Street Elementary School 5 Public K-5 592 1.49
Mount Pleasant Elementary School 6 Public K-5 492 1.54
Bretton Woods Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 512 1.70
Bretton Woods Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 512 1.70

Nearest middle schools

Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 0.74
Hauppauge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 748 1.37
Ralph Reed School 3 Public 7-8 1,149 1.65