Suffolk County  »  11706  »  Princeton St  »  32 Princeton St

32 Princeton Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

32 Princeton Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 32 Princeton Street, Bay Shore
Zip code 11706
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 290-1-84

Sales & Tax Overview for 32 Princeton Street, Bay Shore

Sale date 12/21/2020
Sale price $368,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,461

Lot & Building Information for 32 Princeton Street, Bay Shore

Building sqft 1,437
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.22
Year built 1952

Other Property Data for 32 Princeton Street, Bay Shore

• • Improvements for 32 Princeton Street, Bay Shore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 32 Princeton Street, Bay Shore

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 32 Princeton Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706?

32 Princeton Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,437 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 32 Princeton Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $34,200, the tax amount paid for 32 Princeton Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706 is $10,461.

When was 32 Princeton Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706 last sold and what was the last sale price?

32 Princeton Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706 was last sold in 12/21/2020 for $368,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 32 Princeton Street, Bay Shore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 32 Princeton Street, Bay Shore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/21/2020 $368,000
08/17/1999 $90,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 32 Princeton Street, Bay Shore with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 32 Princeton Street, Bay Shore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/21/2020 - D
03/13/2021 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
07/05/2002 - D
08/13/2002 - R
Deed
08/17/1999 - D
08/30/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 32 Princeton Street, Bay Shore

Access detailed property tax data for 32 Princeton Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,461
Market value $481,690
Assessed value $34,200

Assessment History for 32 Princeton Street, Bay Shore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 32 Princeton Street, Bay Shore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $481,690 $34,200 29.299 $10,020 +4.40%
2023-2024 $469,780 $34,200 28.063 $9,598 -0.15%
2022-2023 $413,043 $34,200 28.104 $9,612 +3.49%
2021-2022 $357,220 $33,150 28.016 $9,287 +2.87%
2020-2021 $341,753 $33,150 27.234 $9,028 -23.68%

Permits for 32 Princeton Street, Bay Shore

The complete history of permits filed for 32 Princeton Street, Bay Shore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 32 Princeton Street, Bay Shore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 32 Princeton Street, Bay Shore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mary G Clarkson School NR Public K-2 446 0.19
Heritage Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 41 0.28
Heritage Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 41 0.28
Fifth Avenue School NR Public K-2 383 0.86
Hemlock Elementary School 3 Public K-5 617 1.08

Nearest middle schools

Bay Shore Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,298 0.52
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 534 1.18
South Middle School 3 Public 6-8 1,033 1.73
West Middle School 4 Public 6-8 848 2.00
Udall Road Middle School 6 Public 6-8 445 2.12

Nearest high schools

Bay Shore Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,910 0.94
Brentwood High School 3 Public 9-12 4,641 2.05
Islip High School 9 Public 9-12 892 2.23
MDQ Academy NR Private PK-12 412 2.27
Ascent School for Individuals With Autism NR Private 4-12 24 2.78

Neighbors for 32 Princeton Street, Bay Shore

Here are the neighbors for 32 Princeton Street, Bay Shore.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 Bayview Walk, Ocean Beach 09/19/2017
44 Center Ave, Bay Shore 1,296 05/24/2022 $469,000
1681 Manatuck Blvd, Bay Shore 2,200 06/30/2020 $425,360
147 Belle Ave, Ronkonkoma 2,486 11/29/2021 $625,000
1571 Heckscher Ave, Bay Shore 2,656 04/04/2021 $225,000
120 Pheasant Cir, Brentwood 07/31/2024 $765,000
1090 Carll Dr, Bay Shore 08/13/1999 $215,000
84 Cannon Dr, Holbrook 08/16/1999 $170,000
6 Bay 3 St, Islip 804 12/02/2003
63 Columbus Ave, Central Islip 08/23/1999 $116,600
82 Yankee St, Brentwood 09/10/2004 $289,000
4 Toppy Ln, Bay Shore 12/05/2002 $222,000
7 Cloverlook Ln, Central Islip 06/02/2006 $340,000
119 Pineaire Dr, Bay Shore 06/14/2022 $500,000
63 Woody Ln, Oakdale 06/17/1999
58 Ash St, Central Islip 600 06/06/2022 $349,000
112 Feller Dr, Central Islip 828 05/09/2019 $211,000
117 Grady St, Bayport 07/30/1999 $347,980
79 Heyward St, Brentwood 04/30/2009
205 Nina St, Holbrook 08/30/1999 $133,000