Suffolk County  »  11749  »  Sampson Ave  »  343 Sampson Ave

343 Sampson Avenue, Islandia, NY 11749 Property Information

343 Sampson Avenue, Islandia, NY 11749 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

343 Sampson Avenue, Islandia, NY 11749
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 343 Sampson Avenue, Islandia
Zip code 11749
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 15-1-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 343 Sampson Avenue, Islandia

Sale date 08/30/1999
Sale price $189,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,679

Lot & Building Information for 343 Sampson Avenue, Islandia

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.47

Other Property Data for 343 Sampson Avenue, Islandia

• • Improvements for 343 Sampson Avenue, Islandia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 343 Sampson Avenue, Islandia

What is the assessed value of 343 Sampson Avenue, Islandia, NY 11749 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $44,400, the tax amount paid for 343 Sampson Avenue, Islandia, NY 11749 is $12,502.

When was 343 Sampson Avenue, Islandia, NY 11749 last sold and what was the last sale price?

343 Sampson Avenue, Islandia, NY 11749 was last sold in 08/30/1999 for $189,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 343 Sampson Avenue, Islandia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 343 Sampson Avenue, Islandia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/30/1999 $189,000

Title Documents for 343 Sampson Avenue, Islandia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/30/1999 - D
09/10/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 343 Sampson Avenue, Islandia

Access detailed property tax data for 343 Sampson Avenue, Islandia, NY 11749. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,502
Current property tax $11,679
Market value $625,352
Assessed value $44,400

Assessment History for 343 Sampson Avenue, Islandia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 343 Sampson Avenue, Islandia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $625,352 $44,400 26.939 $11,961 +4.93%
2023-2024 $609,890 $44,400 25.674 $11,399 +1.27%
2022-2023 $536,232 $44,400 25.352 $11,256 +0.68%
2021-2022 $478,448 $44,400 25.18 $11,180 +2.24%
2020-2021 $457,732 $44,400 24.629 $10,935 +4.41%

Permits for 343 Sampson Avenue, Islandia

The complete history of permits filed for 343 Sampson Avenue, Islandia, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 343 Sampson Avenue, Islandia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 343 Sampson Avenue, Islandia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cherokee Street Elementary School 5 Public K-5 592 1.01
Andrew T Morrow School 3 Public K-6 795 1.12
Helen B Duffield Elementary School 6 Public K-5 322 1.23
Edith L Slocum Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 272 1.39
Edith L Slocum Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 272 1.39

Nearest middle schools

Ronkonkoma Middle School 8 Public 6-8 672 1.28
Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 1.78
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 1.94
Ralph Reed School 3 Public 7-8 1,149 2.04