Suffolk County  »  11751  »  Main St  »  290 Main St

290 Main Street, Islip, NY 11751 Property Information

290 Main Street, Islip, NY 11751 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

290 Main Street, Islip, NY 11751
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 290 Main Street, Islip
Zip code 11751
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 370-3-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 290 Main Street, Islip

Sale date 03/03/2023
Sale price $1,750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $59,524

Lot & Building Information for 290 Main Street, Islip

Building sqft 5,200
Building class Store
Acreage 0.8

Other Property Data for 290 Main Street, Islip

• • Improvements for 290 Main Street, Islip , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 290 Main Street, Islip

How many sq. ft. does 290 Main Street, Islip, NY 11751 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 290 Main Street, Islip, NY 11751 has a total of 5,200 square feet and a current price per square foot of $336.

What is the market value of 290 Main Street, Islip, NY 11751?

The current market value is $1,802,817.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 290 Main Street, Islip

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 290 Main Street, Islip, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/03/2023 $1,750,000
11/05/2002 $1,700,000
10/01/1998 $292,825
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 290 Main Street, Islip with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 290 Main Street, Islip

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/03/2023 - D
09/19/2023 - R
Deed
11/05/2002 - D
11/12/2002 - R
Deed
10/01/1998 - D
10/14/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 290 Main Street, Islip

Access detailed property tax data for 290 Main Street, Islip, NY 11751. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $59,524
Market value $1,802,817
Assessed value $128,000

Assessment History for 290 Main Street, Islip

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 290 Main Street, Islip, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $2,929,577 $208,000 40.799 $84,862 -1.35%
2023-2024 $2,857,143 $208,000 41.357 $86,023 -2.03%
2022-2023 $2,512,077 $208,000 42.213 $87,803 +4.32%
2021-2022 $2,241,379 $208,000 40.466 $84,169 -0.71%
2020-2021 $2,144,330 $208,000 40.757 $84,775 +6.26%

Permits for 290 Main Street, Islip

The complete history of permits filed for 290 Main Street, Islip, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,726
Median age 45.6
Average household income $136,601
Family households 67.4%
Occupied housing units 5,040
Owner occupied units 83.4%
Average number of people per household 2.71
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $586,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $514,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 290 Main Street, Islip, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 290 Main Street, Islip to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 290 Main Street, Islip

Here are the neighbors for 290 Main Street, Islip.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
92 A Bushwick Ave, Central Islip 2,136 10/29/2021 $480,000
72 1st St, Brentwood 05/01/2007 $431,000
237 Claywood Dr, Brentwood 03/18/2004 $275,000
17 1st Ave, Central Islip 06/15/2017 $295,000