Suffolk County  »  11706  »  E Lakeland St  »  45 E Lakeland St

45 East Lakeland Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

45 East Lakeland Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 45 East Lakeland Street, Bay Shore
Zip code 11706
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 264-2-105

Sales & Tax Overview for 45 East Lakeland Street, Bay Shore

Sale date 01/23/2025
Sale price $540,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,758

Lot & Building Information for 45 East Lakeland Street, Bay Shore

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.25
Year built 1958

Other Property Data for 45 East Lakeland Street, Bay Shore

• • Improvements for 45 East Lakeland Street, Bay Shore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 45 East Lakeland Street, Bay Shore

When was 45 East Lakeland Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706 built?

45 East Lakeland Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706 was built in 1958.

What is the assessed value of 45 East Lakeland Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $28,800, the tax amount paid for 45 East Lakeland Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706 is $6,757.

When was 45 East Lakeland Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706 last sold and what was the last sale price?

45 East Lakeland Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706 was last sold in 01/23/2025 for $540,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 45 East Lakeland Street, Bay Shore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 45 East Lakeland Street, Bay Shore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/23/2025 $540,000
03/28/2024 $332,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 45 East Lakeland Street, Bay Shore with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 45 East Lakeland Street, Bay Shore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/23/2025 - D
02/20/2025 - R
Deed
03/28/2024 - D
05/04/2024 - R
Deed
01/14/2009 - D
01/30/2009 - R
Deed
07/20/1999 - D
10/15/1999 - R
Deed
11/10/1993 - D
07/14/1994 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 45 East Lakeland Street, Bay Shore

Access detailed property tax data for 45 East Lakeland Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,758
Market value $405,634
Assessed value $28,800

Assessment History for 45 East Lakeland Street, Bay Shore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 45 East Lakeland Street, Bay Shore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $405,634 $28,800 22.743 $6,550 +4.85%
2023-2024 $395,604 $28,800 21.691 $6,247 -0.19%
2022-2023 $347,826 $28,800 21.733 $6,259 +2.00%
2021-2022 $310,345 $28,800 21.306 $6,136 +1.39%
2020-2021 $296,907 $28,800 21.013 $6,052 +4.58%

Permits for 45 East Lakeland Street, Bay Shore

The complete history of permits filed for 45 East Lakeland Street, Bay Shore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 45 East Lakeland Street, Bay Shore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 45 East Lakeland Street, Bay Shore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Southwest Elementary School 4 Public K-5 980 0.21
Hemlock Elementary School 3 Public K-5 617 0.91
Bay Shore Christian School NR Private PK, K-6 236 1.09
Bay Shore Christian School NR Private PK, K-6 236 1.09
Ascent School for Individuals With Autism NR Private 4-12 24 1.31

Nearest middle schools

West Middle School 4 Public 6-8 848 0.59
Udall Road Middle School 6 Public 6-8 445 1.29