Suffolk County  »  11751  »  Birch St  »  63 Birch St

63 Birch Street, Islip, NY 11751 Property Information

63 Birch Street, Islip, NY 11751 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

63 Birch Street, Islip, NY 11751
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 63 Birch Street, Islip
Zip code 11751
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 272-2-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 63 Birch Street, Islip

Sale date 11/05/1999
Sale price $150,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,565

Lot & Building Information for 63 Birch Street, Islip

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.5

Other Property Data for 63 Birch Street, Islip

• • Improvements for 63 Birch Street, Islip , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 63 Birch Street, Islip

What is the assessed value of 63 Birch Street, Islip, NY 11751 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $49,000, the tax amount paid for 63 Birch Street, Islip, NY 11751 is $15,466.

When was 63 Birch Street, Islip, NY 11751 last sold and what was the last sale price?

63 Birch Street, Islip, NY 11751 was last sold in 11/05/1999 for $150,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 63 Birch Street, Islip

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 63 Birch Street, Islip, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/05/1999 $150,000
06/21/1995 $143,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 63 Birch Street, Islip with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 63 Birch Street, Islip

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/05/1999 - D
11/19/1999 - R
Deed
06/21/1995 - D
06/28/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 63 Birch Street, Islip

Access detailed property tax data for 63 Birch Street, Islip, NY 11751. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $15,466
Current property tax $14,565
Market value $690,141
Assessed value $49,000

Assessment History for 63 Birch Street, Islip

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 63 Birch Street, Islip, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $690,141 $49,000 30.486 $14,938 +3.73%
2023-2024 $673,077 $49,000 29.39 $14,401 +1.68%
2022-2023 $591,788 $49,000 28.904 $14,163 +0.07%
2021-2022 $528,017 $49,000 28.884 $14,153 +3.07%
2020-2021 $505,155 $49,000 28.023 $13,731 -26.94%

Permits for 63 Birch Street, Islip

The complete history of permits filed for 63 Birch Street, Islip, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 63 Birch Street, Islip, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 63 Birch Street, Islip to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wing Elementary School NR Public K-1 379 0.84
Commack Road Elementary School 3 Public 2-5 397 1.01
Ruth C Kinney Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 302 1.05
Loretta Park Elementary School 4 Public 1-5 646 1.41
Laurel Park Elementary School 3 Public 1-5 665 1.47

Nearest middle schools

East Islip Middle School 6 Public 6-8 804 1.19
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 413 1.65
Islip Middle School 4 Public 6-8 641 1.89
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 534 2.24
Our Lady Of Providence Regional School NR Private PK-8 251 2.41

Nearest high schools

East Islip High School 8 Public 9-12 1,145 1.14
Islip High School 9 Public 9-12 892 1.81
MDQ Academy NR Private PK-12 412 2.45
Bay Shore Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,910 2.98
Brentwood High School 3 Public 9-12 4,641 3.03

Neighbors for 63 Birch Street, Islip

Here are the neighbors for 63 Birch Street, Islip.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 E Belmont St, Bay Shore 05/30/2014
279 Feller Dr, Central Islip 828 12/09/2022 $285,000
1375 Potter Blvd, Bay Shore 05/28/2014 $270,000
6 W Belmont St, Bay Shore 04/29/2005 $296,000
122 N Clinton Ave, Bay Shore 10/14/2015
1756 Manatuck Blvd, Bay Shore 2,806 03/26/2024 $950,000
113 Paulanna Ave, Bayport 10/28/1999
94 Sprucewood Blvd, Central Islip 08/23/2024 $477,000
1 Prospect Ave, Brentwood 10/29/2015 $229,500
64 Hamlet Dr, Hauppauge 2,141 09/09/2020
15 James St, Islip 04/09/2002 $255,000
78 Cleveland Ave, Sayville 08/29/2006 $415,000
40 Redington St, Bay Shore 1,972 01/27/2020 $400,000
105 Cedar Ave, Islip 1,824 12/13/2019 $565,000
35 S Saxon Ave, Bay Shore 1,924 08/29/2018 $559,000
1624 Spur Dr S, Islip 04/30/2007 $495,000
145 Storm Dr, Holtsville 04/11/2025 $457,500
9 Weldon St, Islip 06/06/2014
1156 Lakeland Ave, Bohemia 11/04/1999 $182,000
53 Winston Dr, Brentwood 08/09/2012 $200,000