9 Walter Avenue, Hauppauge, NY 11788 Property Information
9 Walter Avenue, Hauppauge, NY 11788 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 9 Walter Avenue, Hauppauge |
| Zip code | 11788 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Islip |
| Parcel ID | 18-2-9 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Walter Avenue, Hauppauge
| Sale date | 01/21/2022 |
| Sale price | $599,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $9,806 |
Lot & Building Information for 9 Walter Avenue, Hauppauge
| Building sqft | 1,535 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.26 |
| Year built | 1955 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Hauppauge |
Other Property Data for 9 Walter Avenue, Hauppauge
- • Improvements for 9 Walter Avenue, Hauppauge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 9 Walter Avenue, Hauppauge
9 Walter Avenue, Hauppauge, NY 11788 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,535 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 9 Walter Avenue, Hauppauge, NY 11788 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $44,800, the tax amount paid for 9 Walter Avenue, Hauppauge, NY 11788 is $9,806.
When was 9 Walter Avenue, Hauppauge, NY 11788 last sold and what was the last sale price?9 Walter Avenue, Hauppauge, NY 11788 was last sold in 01/21/2022 for $599,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 9 Walter Avenue, Hauppauge
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Walter Avenue, Hauppauge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 9 Walter Avenue, Hauppauge
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 9 Walter Avenue, Hauppauge
Access detailed property tax data for 9 Walter Avenue, Hauppauge, NY 11788. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $9,806 |
| Market value | $630,986 |
| Assessed value | $44,800 |
Assessment History for 9 Walter Avenue, Hauppauge
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Walter Avenue, Hauppauge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $630,986 | $44,800 | 20.782 | $9,310 | +4.46% |
| 2023-2024 | $615,385 | $44,800 | 19.895 | $8,913 | +1.85% |
| 2022-2023 | $526,570 | $43,600 | 20.071 | $8,751 | +1.19% |
| 2021-2022 | $469,827 | $43,600 | 19.834 | $8,648 | +2.28% |
| 2020-2021 | $449,485 | $43,600 | 19.392 | $8,455 | -20.28% |
Permits for 9 Walter Avenue, Hauppauge
The complete history of permits filed for 9 Walter Avenue, Hauppauge, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Walter Avenue, Hauppauge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Walter Avenue, Hauppauge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cherokee Street Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 592 | 0.69 |
| Cleary School For The Deaf | NR | Private | PK-12 | 79 | 1.34 |
| Andrew T Morrow School | 3 | Public | K-6 | 795 | 1.42 |
| Tackan Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 499 | 1.55 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|