8 Inverness Road, Holbrook, NY 11741 Property Information
8 Inverness Road, Holbrook, NY 11741 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Inverness Road, Holbrook |
| Zip code | 11741 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Islip |
| Parcel ID | 176-4-60 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Inverness Road, Holbrook
| Sale date | 04/14/2020 |
| Sale price | $567,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $12,568 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Inverness Road, Holbrook
| Building sqft | 2,463 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.23 |
| Year built | 1978 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Sachem |
Other Property Data for 8 Inverness Road, Holbrook
- • Improvements for 8 Inverness Road, Holbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Inverness Road, Holbrook
8 Inverness Road, Holbrook, NY 11741 was built in 1978 and has a total of 2,463 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Inverness Road, Holbrook, NY 11741 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $48,800, the tax amount paid for 8 Inverness Road, Holbrook, NY 11741 is $12,568.
When was 8 Inverness Road, Holbrook, NY 11741 last sold and what was the last sale price?8 Inverness Road, Holbrook, NY 11741 was last sold in 04/14/2020 for $567,500.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Inverness Road, Holbrook
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Inverness Road, Holbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 8 Inverness Road, Holbrook
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Inverness Road, Holbrook
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Inverness Road, Holbrook, NY 11741. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $12,568 |
| Market value | $687,324 |
| Assessed value | $48,800 |
Assessment History for 8 Inverness Road, Holbrook
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Inverness Road, Holbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $687,324 | $48,800 | 24.765 | $12,085 | +3.95% |
| 2023-2024 | $670,329 | $48,800 | 23.824 | $11,626 | +0.05% |
| 2022-2023 | $589,372 | $48,800 | 23.811 | $11,620 | -2.59% |
| 2021-2022 | $525,862 | $48,800 | 24.444 | $11,929 | +2.56% |
| 2020-2021 | $503,093 | $48,800 | 23.835 | $11,631 | +8.31% |
Permits for 8 Inverness Road, Holbrook
The complete history of permits filed for 8 Inverness Road, Holbrook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Inverness Road, Holbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Inverness Road, Holbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Merrimac School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 336 | 0.42 |
| Grundy Avenue School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 470 | 0.58 |
| Sunrise Drive Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 374 | 1.69 |
| Tamarac Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 443 | 1.72 |
| Canaan Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 518 | 2.16 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seneca Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 973 | 1.45 |