Suffolk County  »  11722  »  Pinewood Ave  »  7 Pinewood Ave

7 Pinewood Avenue, Central Islip, NY 11722 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Pinewood Avenue, Central Islip, NY 11722
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Pinewood Avenue, Central Islip
Zip code 11722
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 100-2-74

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Pinewood Avenue, Central Islip

Sale date 12/02/2020
Sale price $306,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,497

Lot & Building Information for 7 Pinewood Avenue, Central Islip

Building sqft 2,142
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.99
Year built 1991

Other Property Data for 7 Pinewood Avenue, Central Islip

• • Improvements for 7 Pinewood Avenue, Central Islip , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Pinewood Avenue, Central Islip

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Pinewood Avenue, Central Islip, NY 11722?

7 Pinewood Avenue, Central Islip, NY 11722 was built in 1991 and has a total of 2,142 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Pinewood Avenue, Central Islip, NY 11722 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $41,000, the tax amount paid for 7 Pinewood Avenue, Central Islip, NY 11722 is $12,497.

When was 7 Pinewood Avenue, Central Islip, NY 11722 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Pinewood Avenue, Central Islip, NY 11722 was last sold in 12/02/2020 for $306,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Pinewood Avenue, Central Islip

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Pinewood Avenue, Central Islip, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/02/2020 $306,000
09/25/2003 $345,000
08/06/2001 $260,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Pinewood Avenue, Central Islip with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7 Pinewood Avenue, Central Islip

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/02/2020 - D
01/12/2021 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
09/25/2003 - D
10/24/2003 - R
Deed
08/06/2001 - D
09/27/2001 - R
Deed
01/11/2000 - D
02/01/2000 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Pinewood Avenue, Central Islip

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Pinewood Avenue, Central Islip, NY 11722. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,497
Market value $577,465
Assessed value $41,000

Assessment History for 7 Pinewood Avenue, Central Islip

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Pinewood Avenue, Central Islip, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $577,465 $41,000 29.569 $12,123 +5.71%
2023-2024 $563,187 $41,000 27.973 $11,469 -1.12%
2022-2023 $495,169 $41,000 28.29 $11,599 +0.97%
2021-2022 $441,810 $41,000 28.019 $11,488 -2.89%
2020-2021 $422,680 $41,000 28.854 $11,830 +3.66%

Permits for 7 Pinewood Avenue, Central Islip

The complete history of permits filed for 7 Pinewood Avenue, Central Islip, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Pinewood Avenue, Central Islip, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Pinewood Avenue, Central Islip to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Charles A Mulligan School 4 Public K-6 981 0.58
Francis J O Neill School 5 Public K-6 614 0.77
Andrew T Morrow School 3 Public K-6 795 0.84
Marguerite L Mulvey School 5 Public K-6 526 1.01
Our Lady Of Providence Regional School NR Private PK-8 251 1.11

Nearest middle schools

Ralph Reed School 3 Public 7-8 1,149 0.66
Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 1.52
Hauppauge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 748 2.29
Ronkonkoma Middle School 8 Public 6-8 672 2.54

Nearest high schools

Central Islip Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 2,576 1.32
Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 1.52
Hauppauge High School 9 Public 9-12 1,079 2.21
Connetquot High School 8 Public 9-12 1,757 2.38
East Islip High School 8 Public 9-12 1,145 3.02

Neighbors for 7 Pinewood Avenue, Central Islip

Here are the neighbors for 7 Pinewood Avenue, Central Islip.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
95 Gates Ave, Central Islip 11/16/2023 $119,165
95 Oak St, Bay Shore 02/14/2023
20 President St, Oakdale 01/07/2000 $171,000
32 Rutledge St, Brentwood 01/24/2000 $129,000
1219 Udall Rd, Bay Shore 08/17/2005 $315,000
1458 Hummel Ave, Holbrook 1,608 09/24/2020 $475,000
732 Ferndale Blvd, Central Islip 07/28/2000 $189,000
1707 Westwood Blvd, Bay Shore 03/12/2015 $206,700
42 Birch St, Central Islip 11/16/2012 $180,720
52 Stewart St, Bay Shore 09/29/2023
515 Middle Rd, Bayport 05/21/2008 $725,000
33 Birch St, Islip 12/13/1999 $179,900
131 Rigney St, Brentwood 1,956 03/19/2021
102 S Penataquit Ave, Bay Shore 11/17/2022 $865,000
162 Beech St, Islip 2,517 05/04/2022
37 Cedar St E, Central Islip 01/18/2000 $150,000
45 William St, Brentwood 968 10/10/2021
9 Macarthur Ave, Brentwood 05/23/2023 $615,000
11 Amber CT, Hauppauge 01/18/2000 $313,500
9 Oxford Rd, Brentwood 11/19/2008 $250,000