Suffolk County  »  11706  »  Howells Rd  »  1027 Howells Rd

1027 Howells Road, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

1027 Howells Road, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1027 Howells Road, Bay Shore, NY 11706
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1027 Howells Road, Bay Shore
Zip code 11706
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 287-3-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 1027 Howells Road, Bay Shore

Sale date 10/01/2004
Sale price $368,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,688

Lot & Building Information for 1027 Howells Road, Bay Shore

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence with Accessory Apartment (215)
Acreage 0.31

Other Property Data for 1027 Howells Road, Bay Shore

• • Improvements for 1027 Howells Road, Bay Shore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1027 Howells Road, Bay Shore

What is the assessed value of 1027 Howells Road, Bay Shore, NY 11706 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $39,600, the tax amount paid for 1027 Howells Road, Bay Shore, NY 11706 is $9,292.

When was 1027 Howells Road, Bay Shore, NY 11706 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1027 Howells Road, Bay Shore, NY 11706 was last sold in 10/01/2004 for $368,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1027 Howells Road, Bay Shore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1027 Howells Road, Bay Shore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/2004 $368,000

Title Documents for 1027 Howells Road, Bay Shore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/01/2004 - D
11/10/2004 - R
Deed
04/26/2000 - D
06/05/2000 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1027 Howells Road, Bay Shore

Access detailed property tax data for 1027 Howells Road, Bay Shore, NY 11706. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,292
Current property tax $8,688
Market value $557,747
Assessed value $39,600

Assessment History for 1027 Howells Road, Bay Shore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1027 Howells Road, Bay Shore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $557,747 $39,600 22.743 $9,006 +4.85%
2023-2024 $543,956 $39,600 21.691 $8,590 -0.19%
2022-2023 $478,261 $39,600 21.733 $8,606 +2.00%
2021-2022 $426,724 $39,600 21.306 $8,437 +1.39%
2020-2021 $408,247 $39,600 21.013 $8,321 +4.58%

Permits for 1027 Howells Road, Bay Shore

The complete history of permits filed for 1027 Howells Road, Bay Shore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1027 Howells Road, Bay Shore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1027 Howells Road, Bay Shore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bay Shore Christian School NR Private PK, K-6 236 0.60
Bay Shore Christian School NR Private PK, K-6 236 0.60
Southwest Elementary School 4 Public K-5 980 0.65
Manetuck Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 496 1.19
Manetuck Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 496 1.19

Nearest middle schools

Udall Road Middle School 6 Public 6-8 445 0.86
West Middle School 4 Public 6-8 848 1.09
Our Lady Of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 209 1.29
Ascent School for Individuals With Autism NR Private 4-12 24 1.74
Bay Shore Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,298 1.89

Nearest high schools

Bay Shore Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,910 1.93
North Babylon High School 6 Public 9-12 1,506 2.17
Brentwood High School 3 Public 9-12 4,641 2.79
Deer Park High School 7 Public 9-12 1,314 2.82

Neighbors for 1027 Howells Road, Bay Shore

Here are the neighbors for 1027 Howells Road, Bay Shore.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
66 Applegate Dr, Central Islip 1,198 09/14/2018 $345,000
233 E Springmeadow Dr, Holbrook 08/03/2022 $370,000
11 Wendover Rd, Sayville 06/06/2008 $445,000
516 Center Bay Dr, West Islip 1,444 04/20/2018
1029 Merriam Rd, Bay Shore 02/12/2016
464 Ralph Ave, Central Islip 741 10/19/2023 $470,000
14 Sutton CT, West Islip 10/23/2003 $330,000
1775 Express Dr N, Hauppauge 6,500 04/14/2010 $1,650,000
91 Tower St, Sayville 02/15/2023 $383,484
31 Winthrop Rd, Brentwood 2,198 02/10/2022 $450,000
12 Bovie CT, Holbrook 05/11/2000
37 Snedecor Ave, Bayport 03/05/2000 $199,900
31 Studley St, Brentwood 1,874 09/20/2019 $415,000
280 Barleau St, Brentwood 03/28/2001
122 Hanson Pl, Ronkonkoma 11/01/2011 $280,000
31 Cherry St, Central Islip 965 12/20/2021 $365,000
482 Raft Ave, Holbrook 1,830 03/07/2022 $470,000
2329 Cedar Ave, Ronkonkoma 04/17/2003
86 Morris St, Brentwood 12/13/2024 $10
107 Oak St, Bay Shore 09/16/2011 $450,000