Suffolk County  »  11779  »  Ocean Ave  »  1800 Ocean Ave

1800 Ocean Avenue, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1800 Ocean Avenue, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1800 Ocean Avenue, Ronkonkoma
Zip code 11779
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 127-3-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 1800 Ocean Avenue, Ronkonkoma

Sale date 10/18/2013
Sale price $5,100,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1800 Ocean Avenue, Ronkonkoma

Building sqft 67,500
Building class Manufacturing and Processing (710)
Acreage 6.5
Year built 1987

Other Property Data for 1800 Ocean Avenue, Ronkonkoma

• • Improvements for 1800 Ocean Avenue, Ronkonkoma , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1800 Ocean Avenue, Ronkonkoma

How many sq. ft. does 1800 Ocean Avenue, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Manufacturing and Processing (710) located at 1800 Ocean Avenue, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 has a total of 67,500 square feet and a current price per square foot of $75.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1800 Ocean Avenue, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779?

1800 Ocean Avenue, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $9,647,888.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1800 Ocean Avenue, Ronkonkoma

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1800 Ocean Avenue, Ronkonkoma, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/18/2013 $5,100,000
06/05/2000 $3,500,000
05/01/2000 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1800 Ocean Avenue, Ronkonkoma with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1800 Ocean Avenue, Ronkonkoma

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/18/2013 - D
11/19/2013 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
06/05/2000 - D
06/15/2000 - R
Deed
05/01/2000 - D
06/15/2000 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1800 Ocean Avenue, Ronkonkoma

Access detailed property tax data for 1800 Ocean Avenue, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $204,534
Current property tax $0
Market value $9,647,888
Assessed value $685,000

Assessment History for 1800 Ocean Avenue, Ronkonkoma

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1800 Ocean Avenue, Ronkonkoma, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $9,647,888 $685,000 28.187 $193,081 +4.50%
2023-2024 $9,409,340 $685,000 26.972 $184,758 +1.00%
2022-2023 $8,272,947 $685,000 26.704 $182,922 +1.12%
2021-2022 $7,381,466 $685,000 26.409 $180,902 +1.87%
2020-2021 $7,061,856 $685,000 25.924 $177,579 +7.04%

Permits for 1800 Ocean Avenue, Ronkonkoma

The complete history of permits filed for 1800 Ocean Avenue, Ronkonkoma, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,206
Median age 39.7
Average household income $130,603
Family households 67.5%
Occupied housing units 13,215
Owner occupied units 75.7%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $496,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $461,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1800 Ocean Avenue, Ronkonkoma, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1800 Ocean Avenue, Ronkonkoma to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1800 Ocean Avenue, Ronkonkoma

Here are the neighbors for 1800 Ocean Avenue, Ronkonkoma.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
36 E Chestnut St, Central Islip 03/02/2007 $340,000
48 Jackson St, East Islip 2,114 09/13/2021 $485,000
204 Branch Ave, Central Islip 2,014 12/22/2017 $365,650