Suffolk County  »  11706  »  Park Pl  »  1 Park Pl

1 Park Place, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

1 Park Place, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Park Place, Bay Shore, NY 11706
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Park Place, Bay Shore
Zip code 11706
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 393-1-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Park Place, Bay Shore

Sale date 12/30/2025
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,266

Lot & Building Information for 1 Park Place, Bay Shore

Building sqft 5,200
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 0.12

Other Property Data for 1 Park Place, Bay Shore

• • Improvements for 1 Park Place, Bay Shore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Park Place, Bay Shore

How many sq. ft. does 1 Park Place, Bay Shore, NY 11706 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 1 Park Place, Bay Shore, NY 11706 has a total of 5,200 square feet and a current price per square foot of $230.

What is the market value of 1 Park Place, Bay Shore, NY 11706?

The current market value is $591,550.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Park Place, Bay Shore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Park Place, Bay Shore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/2025 $1,200,000
04/03/2017 $760,000
10/29/2014 $575,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Park Place, Bay Shore with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Park Place, Bay Shore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/30/2025 - R Deed
04/03/2017 - D
04/18/2017 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
10/29/2014 - D
11/20/2014 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
05/12/2003 - D
05/30/2003 - R
Deed
05/23/2002 - D
06/07/2002 - R
Deed
02/14/2001 - D
08/08/2001 - R
Deed
05/25/2000 - D
06/27/2000 - R
Deed
05/25/2000 - D
06/27/2000 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Park Place, Bay Shore

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Park Place, Bay Shore, NY 11706. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,266
Market value $591,550
Assessed value $42,000

Assessment History for 1 Park Place, Bay Shore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Park Place, Bay Shore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $591,550 $42,000 29.905 $12,560 -16.27%
2023-2024 $576,923 $42,000 35.714 $15,000 -2.97%
2022-2023 $507,246 $42,000 36.808 $15,459 -2.20%
2021-2022 $452,586 $42,000 37.635 $15,807 +0.18%
2020-2021 $432,990 $42,000 37.568 $15,779 +5.28%

Permits for 1 Park Place, Bay Shore

The complete history of permits filed for 1 Park Place, Bay Shore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 68,976
Median age 36.6
Average household income $142,084
Family households 72.2%
Occupied housing units 19,431
Owner occupied units 75.0%
Average number of people per household 3.52
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $507,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $476,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Park Place, Bay Shore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Park Place, Bay Shore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1 Park Place, Bay Shore

Here are the neighbors for 1 Park Place, Bay Shore.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
38 Brandy Ave, Holbrook 06/14/2000 $250,000
111 Louisiana Ave, Bay Shore 12/01/2015 $186,000
41 Parkwood Rd, West Islip 2,200 01/09/2020 $600,000