Suffolk County  »  11716  »  Sycamore Ave  »  1655 Sycamore Ave

1655 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1655 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1655 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia
Zip code 11716
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 148-1-2.23

Sales & Tax Overview for 1655 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia

Sale date 01/05/2017
Sale price $1,565,000
Arm's length
Property tax $37,682

Lot & Building Information for 1655 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia

Building sqft 15,600
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 1.03

Other Property Data for 1655 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia

• • Improvements for 1655 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1655 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia

How many sq. ft. does 1655 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 1655 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716 has a total of 15,600 square feet and a current price per square foot of $100.

What is the market value of 1655 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716?

The current market value is $1,777,465.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1655 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1655 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/05/2017 $1,565,000
06/15/2000 $924,000
01/20/1999 $834,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1655 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1655 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/05/2017 - D
02/08/2017 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
06/15/2000 - D
06/29/2000 - R
Deed
01/20/1999 - D
01/27/1999 - R
Deed
07/17/1998 - D
07/06/2000 - R
Deed
05/21/1997 - D
07/22/1997 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1655 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia

Access detailed property tax data for 1655 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $37,682
Market value $1,777,465
Assessed value $126,200

Assessment History for 1655 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1655 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,777,465 $126,200 28.187 $35,572 +4.50%
2023-2024 $1,733,516 $126,200 26.972 $34,039 +1.00%
2022-2023 $1,524,155 $126,200 26.704 $33,700 +1.12%
2021-2022 $1,359,914 $126,200 26.409 $33,328 +1.87%
2020-2021 $1,301,031 $126,200 25.924 $32,716 +7.04%

Permits for 1655 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia

The complete history of permits filed for 1655 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 9,659
Median age 43
Average household income $148,695
Family households 72.9%
Occupied housing units 3,340
Owner occupied units 84.3%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $580,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $529,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1655 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1655 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1655 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia

Here are the neighbors for 1655 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
293 Norma Ave, West Islip 03/25/2025 $840,000
52 Washington Ave, Islip Terrace 06/05/2013 $355,000
1100 Thompson Dr, Bay Shore 06/19/2000 $165,000