Suffolk County  »  11730  »  Meroke Ln  »  79 Meroke Ln

79 Meroke Lane, East Islip, NY 11730 Property Information

79 Meroke Lane, East Islip, NY 11730 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

79 Meroke Lane, East Islip, NY 11730
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 79 Meroke Lane, East Islip
Zip code 11730
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 400-1-36

Sales & Tax Overview for 79 Meroke Lane, East Islip

Sale date 02/06/2019
Sale price $380,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,527

Lot & Building Information for 79 Meroke Lane, East Islip

Building sqft 1,002
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.25
Year built 1957

Other Property Data for 79 Meroke Lane, East Islip

• • Improvements for 79 Meroke Lane, East Islip , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 79 Meroke Lane, East Islip

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 79 Meroke Lane, East Islip, NY 11730?

79 Meroke Lane, East Islip, NY 11730 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,002 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 79 Meroke Lane, East Islip, NY 11730 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $30,500, the tax amount paid for 79 Meroke Lane, East Islip, NY 11730 is $8,526.

When was 79 Meroke Lane, East Islip, NY 11730 last sold and what was the last sale price?

79 Meroke Lane, East Islip, NY 11730 was last sold in 02/06/2019 for $380,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 79 Meroke Lane, East Islip

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 79 Meroke Lane, East Islip, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/06/2019 $380,000
10/05/2018 $230,000
06/28/2000 $116,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 79 Meroke Lane, East Islip with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 79 Meroke Lane, East Islip

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/06/2019 - D
02/20/2019 - R
Deed
10/05/2018 - D
12/03/2018 - R
Deed
(Administrator)
06/28/2000 - D
07/18/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 79 Meroke Lane, East Islip

Access detailed property tax data for 79 Meroke Lane, East Islip, NY 11730. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,527
Market value $429,578
Assessed value $30,500

Assessment History for 79 Meroke Lane, East Islip

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 79 Meroke Lane, East Islip, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $429,578 $30,500 26.849 $8,189 +2.69%
2023-2024 $418,956 $30,500 26.145 $7,974 +0.84%
2022-2023 $368,358 $30,500 25.927 $7,908 -0.72%
2021-2022 $328,663 $30,500 26.114 $7,965 +2.36%
2020-2021 $314,433 $30,500 25.513 $7,781 -13.23%

Permits for 79 Meroke Lane, East Islip

The complete history of permits filed for 79 Meroke Lane, East Islip, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 79 Meroke Lane, East Islip, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 79 Meroke Lane, East Islip to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Timber Point Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 345 0.47
Timber Point Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 345 0.47
John F Kennedy Elementary School 5 Public 3-5 450 0.59
Chatterbox Day School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.71
Chatterbox Day School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.71

Nearest middle schools

St Mary School NR Private PK-8 413 0.99
East Islip Middle School 6 Public 6-8 804 1.47
Islip Middle School 4 Public 6-8 641 2.38
Connetquot Alternative Preschool At Premm NR Public 0 2.79