Suffolk County  »  11779  »  Terry Rd  »  1226 Terry Rd

1226 Terry Road, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 Property Information

1226 Terry Road, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1226 Terry Road, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1226 Terry Road, Ronkonkoma
Zip code 11779
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 60-3-67.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1226 Terry Road, Ronkonkoma

Sale date 07/31/2000
Sale price $249,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,874

Lot & Building Information for 1226 Terry Road, Ronkonkoma

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.67

Other Property Data for 1226 Terry Road, Ronkonkoma

• • Improvements for 1226 Terry Road, Ronkonkoma , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1226 Terry Road, Ronkonkoma

What is the assessed value of 1226 Terry Road, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $42,500, the tax amount paid for 1226 Terry Road, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 is $12,276.

When was 1226 Terry Road, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1226 Terry Road, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 was last sold in 07/31/2000 for $249,900.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1226 Terry Road, Ronkonkoma

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1226 Terry Road, Ronkonkoma, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/2000 $249,900

Title Documents for 1226 Terry Road, Ronkonkoma

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/31/2000 - D
08/07/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1226 Terry Road, Ronkonkoma

Access detailed property tax data for 1226 Terry Road, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,277
Current property tax $8,874
Market value $598,592
Assessed value $42,500

Assessment History for 1226 Terry Road, Ronkonkoma

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1226 Terry Road, Ronkonkoma, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $598,592 $42,500 27.581 $11,722 +4.79%
2023-2024 $583,791 $42,500 26.321 $11,186 +1.30%
2022-2023 $513,285 $42,500 25.984 $11,043 +0.86%
2021-2022 $457,974 $42,500 25.763 $10,949 +2.14%
2020-2021 $438,144 $42,500 25.224 $10,720 +4.15%

Permits for 1226 Terry Road, Ronkonkoma

The complete history of permits filed for 1226 Terry Road, Ronkonkoma, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1226 Terry Road, Ronkonkoma, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1226 Terry Road, Ronkonkoma to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Helen B Duffield Elementary School 6 Public K-5 322 0.66
Edith L Slocum Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 272 0.90
Edith L Slocum Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 272 0.90
Cherokee Street Elementary School 5 Public K-5 592 1.12
Andrew T Morrow School 3 Public K-6 795 1.64

Nearest middle schools

Ronkonkoma Middle School 8 Public 6-8 672 0.70
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 212 1.73
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 2.00
Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 2.35
Ralph Reed School 3 Public 7-8 1,149 2.49

Nearest high schools

Connetquot High School 8 Public 9-12 1,757 1.52
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 2.00
Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 2.35
Hauppauge High School 9 Public 9-12 1,079 3.19
Central Islip Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 2,576 3.21

Neighbors for 1226 Terry Road, Ronkonkoma

Here are the neighbors for 1226 Terry Road, Ronkonkoma.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
50 Studley St, Brentwood 07/28/2000 $154,300
146 Smith Ave, Islip 01/16/2026 $765,000
175 Singingwood Dr, Holbrook 07/23/2020 $50,000
24 Sylvan St, Bay Shore 06/17/2005 $300,000
120 Noble St, Brentwood 02/26/2002
148 Lorraine Cir, West Sayville 09/23/2022 $700,000
31 Patton St, Brentwood 2,102 11/09/2021 $200,000
122 Plunkett St, Brentwood 10/02/2008 $300,000
1 E Sycamore St, Central Islip 07/14/2023 $615,000
77 St Marks Ln, East Islip 06/16/2016 $1,295,000
1084 Howells Rd, Bay Shore 05/29/2015
105 4th St, Brentwood 05/08/2025
95 Meadow Farm Rd, East Islip 07/24/2000 $515,000
38 Val Ray Blvd, Central Islip 08/30/2024 $345,000
355 Johnson Ave, Ronkonkoma 2,078 02/19/2021 $575,000
1243 Fairbanks Ave, Bay Shore 09/23/2014 $196,000
34 W Madison St, East Islip 07/09/2001 $228,000
3 Celano Ln, West Islip 06/14/2023 $10
29 Bergen St, Brentwood 01/17/2008
859 Pine Ave, West Islip 07/08/2009 $515,000