70 Meadow Farm Road, East Islip, NY 11730 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 70 Meadow Farm Road, East Islip |
| Zip code | 11730 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Islip |
| Parcel ID | 423-3-3.1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 70 Meadow Farm Road, East Islip
| Sale date | 09/18/2020 |
| Sale price | $1,520,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $39,447 |
Lot & Building Information for 70 Meadow Farm Road, East Islip
| Building sqft | 5,748 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 3.4 |
| Year built | 1929 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | East Islip |
Other Property Data for 70 Meadow Farm Road, East Islip
- • Improvements for 70 Meadow Farm Road, East Islip , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 70 Meadow Farm Road, East Islip
70 Meadow Farm Road, East Islip, NY 11730 was built in 1929 and has a total of 5,748 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 70 Meadow Farm Road, East Islip, NY 11730 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $141,100, the tax amount paid for 70 Meadow Farm Road, East Islip, NY 11730 is $39,447.
When was 70 Meadow Farm Road, East Islip, NY 11730 last sold and what was the last sale price?70 Meadow Farm Road, East Islip, NY 11730 was last sold in 09/18/2020 for $1,520,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 70 Meadow Farm Road, East Islip
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 70 Meadow Farm Road, East Islip, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 70 Meadow Farm Road, East Islip
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 70 Meadow Farm Road, East Islip
Access detailed property tax data for 70 Meadow Farm Road, East Islip, NY 11730. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $39,447 |
| Market value | $1,987,324 |
| Assessed value | $141,100 |
Assessment History for 70 Meadow Farm Road, East Islip
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 70 Meadow Farm Road, East Islip, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $1,987,324 | $141,100 | 26.849 | $37,884 | +2.69% |
| 2023-2024 | $1,938,186 | $141,100 | 26.145 | $36,891 | -8.14% |
| 2022-2023 | $1,870,773 | $154,900 | 25.927 | $40,161 | -0.72% |
| 2021-2022 | $1,669,181 | $154,900 | 26.114 | $40,451 | +2.36% |
| 2020-2021 | $1,596,907 | $154,900 | 25.513 | $39,520 | -18.23% |
Permits for 70 Meadow Farm Road, East Islip
The complete history of permits filed for 70 Meadow Farm Road, East Islip, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 70 Meadow Farm Road, East Islip, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AE, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 70 Meadow Farm Road, East Islip to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maud S Sherwood Elementary School | 6 | Public | 2-5 | 335 | 0.70 |
| St Mary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 413 | 0.79 |
| St Mary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 413 | 0.79 |
| John F Kennedy Elementary School | 5 | Public | 3-5 | 450 | 0.82 |
| Timber Point Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 345 | 1.47 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Mary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 413 | 0.79 |